CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Do you have some time to kill and would you like to browse the site, but you do not know where to begin? No problem! Using the "Random Item" menu option in the title menu, you will be taken to a random page out of over 100.000 individual entries in our over 20 databases. Who knows, you might find something that you have not thought about since your childhood. Your trip into the world of nostalgia and wrestling is only one click away!

Jack Anthony

Active

Also known as Jack Gallagher, Jack Toxic

Current gimmick: Jack Anthony
Promotion: Freelancer
Birthday: 1990
Birthplace: Manchester, England, UK
Sex: male
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Weight: 189 lbs (86 kg)
WWW: http://www.twitter.com/GrappleDays
http://www.myspace.com/name_picked_at_random
Alter egos: Jack Anthony
Jack Gallagher
Jack Toxic
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 04.11.2006
In-ring experience: 7 years
Trainer: Alex Shane
Nickname(s): "The Grappler", "Punk Rocket"
Jack Anthony
Jack Toxic (Europa, 2006) Jack Toxic (Europa, 2009) Jack Gallagher (Europa, 2010) Jack Gallagher (Europa, 2011)
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
sevendaughters wrote on 05.04.2014:
[9.0] "Jack is a class act. His gimmick harks back to the best elements of the old World of Sport shows; showmanship, technical skills and a wiry tough-to-beat intensity. But there's more to him and he comes across very studious, very convincing and very much a lover of his artform. He'd probably also put me in an upper keylock for calling it an artform. I've seen him live three times and a couple of times on DVD and never failed to be impressed. I took a mate to see him work last night and didn't pre-hype anyone; he came away raving about Jack above everyone, despite him only being in a multi-man tag. He shines through."
LS Inc wrote on 19.01.2014:
[8.0] "A great talent. In ZERO 1 he did really well and I hope to see him wrestling again in Japan very soon."
FrazzaB wrote on 28.12.2013:
[10.0] "Jack is as good an in-ring performer as I've seen, which considering his age, is a grand statement. His connection to the crowd through his wrestling ability and showmanship is top notch."
gaxal0 wrote on 10.12.2013:
[2.0] "I do not doubt that Jack is a great wrestler and has worked hard to become what he is today. But working either as face or heel he just doesn't aknowledge the crowd one bit. He is great to watch in the ring but if he doesn't give back to the fans, why should they care?"
Coon and Friends wrote on 20.09.2013:
[8.0] "I've seen a few of his matches in the UK and he was quite good, heard he's doing a great job in Japan too. He started out with a terrible gimmick and a poor physique but real improved himself over the past few years. And he gets a bonus point for being a redhead."
Boris The Menace wrote on 20.07.2013:
[8.0] "Started off with an awful gimmick but now works as a traditional wrestler and he just looks amazing, Jack is a future megastar."

6.43
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 6
Number of comments: 6
10.0 1x
9.0 1x
8.0 3x
7.0 0x
6.0 0x
5.0 0x
4.0 0x
3.0 0x
2.0 1x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 7.50
Average in 2014: 8.50
Average in 2013: 7.00

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Kurt Angle (TNA, 2007)Sting (TNA, 2007)Kevin Nash (TNA, 2007)
Kurt Angle: "What better way [Angle sucks! Angle sucks!] what better way to take the title from the beloved Champion, than to put him in a three on one situation. Now, let me take a look at this. First of all you have this Superman,...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
cool_flairtakerhug
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.