CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the suggestion window, which enables you to send us a suggestion for improvement of the viewed database entry. Did we write the name of a wrestler incorrect, have we given the wrong date for a show or is the database entry missing some important information? Using the suggestion system you can be sure that we will review your suggestion thoroughly and fix our mistakes as soon as possible.

911

Inactive

Also known as Big Al, Tombstone, Al The Sledgehammer

Real name: Alfred Poling
Birthday: 22.01.1957
Birthplace: New York City, New York, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 7" (201 cm)
Weight: 345 lbs (157 kg)
Alter egos: 911
Al The Sledgehammer
Big Al
Tombstone
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 1994
Wrestling style: Brawler
Trainer: Larry Sharpe
Trademark holds: Chokeslam
911 (ECW, 1994)
- begann als Bodyguard in der ECW
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
Crude4Life wrote on 05.08.2014:
[10.0] "Love 911. I think he played his part well in ECW and he could have been a big star, he had the size and legitimacy of a bad ass. I thought his chokeslam was awesome and think hes an iconic figure in the history of ECW. Wonder what would have came of him if he stuck around."
Sea Anemone wrote on 07.04.2014:
[8.0] "911 was a great gimmick that was extremely over. He wasn't a great wrestler, but as far as a menacing ass-kicker bodyguard guy, he was perfect. Don't know why everyone is shitting on him so hard."

4.53
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 18
Number of comments: 9
10.0 1x
9.0 0x
8.0 2x
7.0 0x
6.0 3x
5.0 1x
4.0 7x
3.0 1x
2.0 3x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 4.78
Average in 2014: 9.00
Average in 2010: 3.50
Average in 2009: 4.00
Average in 2008: 4.83
Average in 2007: 4.00

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Chris Jericho (WCW, 1998)James J. Dillon (NWA, 1988)
Chris Jericho: "Alright, alright. I'd like to dedicate that victory to all you Jerichoholics who are crestfallen that I've been victimized by this diabolical conspiracy that has left me without my prized possession: the Cruiserweight Belt. And what I'd like to do...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
pose_latinoworldorder
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.