CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the suggestion window, which enables you to send us a suggestion for improvement of the viewed database entry. Did we write the name of a wrestler incorrect, have we given the wrong date for a show or is the database entry missing some important information? Using the suggestion system you can be sure that we will review your suggestion thoroughly and fix our mistakes as soon as possible.

Jim Neidhart

Active

Also known as Who, Thug

Current gimmick: Jim Neidhart
Promotion: Freelancer
Age: 59 years
Real name: James Henry Neidhart
Birthday: 08.02.1955
Birthplace: California, USA
Sex: male
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Weight: 286 lbs (130 kg)
Relatives in wrestling: Natalya (Tochter), Tyson Kidd (Schwiegersohn), Owen Hart, Bruce Hart, Keith Hart, Smith Hart, Bret Hart, Wayne Hart, Ross Hart, Dean Hart (Ex-Schwager), David Hart Smith, Teddy Hart (Neffen), Stu Hart (Ex-Schwiegervater), Jason Neidhart (Cousin)
Background in sports: Football, Kugelstoßen
Alter egos: Jim Neidhart
Thug
Who
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Promoter (1993 - 1994)
Color Commentator
Beginning of in-ring career: 1979
Wrestling style: Brawler, Powerhouse
Trainer: Stu Hart, Bruce Hart & Keith Hart
Nickname(s): "The Anvil"
Trademark holds: Camel Clutch, Anvil Flattener
Jim Neidhart
Jim Neidhart (NJPW, 1982) Jim Neidhart (NJPW, 1984) Jim Neidhart (NWA, 1984) Jim Neidhart (WWF, 1987) Jim Neidhart (WWF, 1988) Jim Neidhart (STAMPEDE, 198x) Jim Neidhart (WWF, 1990) Jim Neidhart (WWF, 1991) Jim Neidhart (NJPW, 1992) Jim Neidhart (WWF, 1994) Who (WWF, 1996) Jim Neidhart (WWF, 1997) Jim Neidhart (Europa, 2002) Jim Neidhart (Independent, 2008) Jim Neidhart (Independent, 2009)
- war in der High School ein auf Landesebene erfolgreicher Kugelstoßer
- ging mit einem Leichtathletik-Sportstipendium auf die UCLA und machte dort einen Abschluss in Politik
- trainierte zwei Jahre bei den NFL-Mannschaften Dallas Cowboys und Oakland Raiders obwohl er am College kein Football gespielt hatte, stand jedoch eineinhalb Jahre auf der Verletzten-Liste und wurde bei keinem NFL-Saisonspiel eingesetzt
- war mit einer Tochter von Stu Hart, verheiratet
# Date Promotion Title Type Forum
1 17.03.2012, 19:34 Jim "The Anvil" Neidhart in Haft genommen Neuigkeiten Discussion
2 04.11.2009, 09:59 Total Nonstop Action Wrestling TNA: Tag-Team-Altstar debütiert, Ehemaliger World Champion zurück Neuigkeiten
3 13.09.2007, 19:19 CAGEMATCH sucht das beste Tag Team aller Zeiten - Finale Internes
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
wwefan534 wrote on 12.05.2014:
[9.0] "While Jim Neidhart was not as great a singles wrestler as Bret Hart, the Hart Foundation was my favorite tag team of all time and the Anvil was a big part of that. Neidhart was the power while Bret Hart the technical wrestler and it really worked. They were an awesome tag team."
kelsey wrote on 23.04.2014:
[10.0] "Very strong wrestler. This man had the it factor. WWE dropped the ball with him. I think Neidhart is one of the best wrestlers of all time. He was the complete package."
Titansrevenger wrote on 06.03.2013:
[6.0] "The anchor of the Hart Foundation, the anvil. Jim was very charasmatic and talented. He was perhaps very brutish in the ring, but he was rugged and a powerhouse. Overall, a solid hand in the ring and a real character."

6.48
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 131
Number of comments: 46
10.0 2x
9.0 4x
8.0 35x
7.0 14x
6.0 58x
5.0 5x
4.0 11x
3.0 1x
2.0 1x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 6.53
Average in 2014: 7.71
Average in 2013: 5.25
Average in 2012: 8.00
Average in 2011: 6.25
Average in 2010: 4.20
Average in 2009: 7.28
Average in 2008: 6.81
Average in 2007: 6.36

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Scott Steiner (TNA, 2009)
Lauren Thompson: "Big Poppa Pump, Scott Steiner, for weeks now you been, dare I say, stalking and harassing Kristal, Bobby Lashley's wife. Now this not only caught the attention of the Boss, Bobby Lashley, but also of TNA management. Now due to the violent situation...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
funny_irony
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.