CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List

Stan Hansen

Inactive

Real name: John Stanley Hansen
Birthday: 29.08.1949
Birthplace: Knox City, Texas, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 4" (192 cm)
Weight: 304 lbs (138 kg)
Relatives in wrestling: Silas Young (Neffe)
Background in sports: Football
Alter egos: Stan Hansen
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
On-Air Official (2001 - 2007)
Beginning of in-ring career: 01.01.1973
End of in-ring career: 28.10.2000
In-ring experience: 27 years
Wrestling style: Brawler, Powerhouse
Trainer: Dory Funk Jr., Dory Funk & Terry Funk
Nickname(s): "The Lariat", "Cowboy", "The Man", "Fuchinkan (jap.: Unsinkable Battleship)"
Trademark holds: Lariat, Running Shoulder Block, Snap Suplex, Elbow Drop, Boston Crab
Stan Hansen
Stan Hansen (AJPW, 1975) Stan Hansen (NWA, 1977) Stan Hansen (AJPW, 1982) Stan Hansen (AJPW, 1985) Stan Hansen (AJPW, 1986) Stan Hansen (AWA, 1986) Stan Hansen (AJPW, 1992) Stan Hansen (AJPW, 1993) Stan Hansen (AJPW, 1995) Stan Hansen (AJPW, 1997) Stan Hansen (AJPW, 1998)
- hat dänische Vorfahren
- der wohl bekannteste und beliebteste "Gaijin" (ausländischer Wrestler) in Japan
- brach in den Siebzigern Bruno Sammartino den Hals, was ausgenutzt wurde, um die Gefährlichkeit des Lariats zu unterstreichen - in Wahrheit jedoch passierte die Verletzung bei einem missglücktem Bodyslam
- hat eine sehr starke Sehschwäche, was ein Grund war, warum seine Lariats so stiff waren - er konnte schlichtweg seine Gegner nicht richtig sehen
- nach seiner aktiven Zeit übernahm er im Jahr 2001 von James Blears den Posten als PWF-Repräsentant bei AJPW, welchen er im Juli 2007 freiwillig niederlegte
- sein Sohn Shaver Hansen ist ein erfolgreicher Baseball-Spieler und wurde 2009 vom MLB-Team Seattle Mariners unter Vertrag genommen
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
version1 wrote on 02.11.2013:
[8.0] "This guy is totally nuts. His aggrerssive wrestling style, the way he broke Sammartino's neck and his careers in Japan and NWA are devastating, and left me speechless."
wweFan Finland99 wrote on 01.11.2013:
[9.0] "Stan"Lariat"Hansen is one of the most popular wrestlers in Japan ever. He looked nasty, was nasty and a great heel. He had classic matches against the likes of Bruiser Brody, The Funks etc. His lariat easnt just a ordinary clothesline it was stiff and powerful. Stone Cold might be the most popular wrestler to come from Texas if you ask americans but ask some japanese they will say its Hansen"
Leone wrote on 13.12.2012:
[10.0] "Stan "The Lariat" Hansen. When it comes to wrestling, this is a man who rivals Stone Cold Steve Austin as being the greatest badass from Texas. When working in America, he was a strong heel, but his potential was barely scratched there. In Japan, to this day, Stan Hansen remains one of the best gaijin wrestlers they've ever had. His entrance was awesome. Due to his poor eyesight, his stiffness was accidentally legendary. His Lariat finisher was as stiff as the swing of a baseball bat. He is on the list of men who have body slammed the Andre The Giant. When he was into his 40s, he was putting on some of the best matches of his career. Great respect for the guy. Fun to watch, and he was great on the mic as well."

9.03
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 68
Number of comments: 24
10.0 37x
9.0 5x
8.0 26x
7.0 0x
6.0 0x
5.0 0x
4.0 0x
3.0 0x
2.0 0x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 9.16
Average in 2013: 9.50
Average in 2012: 9.67
Average in 2011: 9.25
Average in 2010: 9.00
Average in 2009: 8.88
Average in 2008: 8.81
Average in 2007: 8.50

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Vince McMahon (WWF, 1997)
Vince McMahon: "Some would say I screwed Bret Hart. Bret Hart would definitely tell you I screwed him. I look at it from a different standpoint. I look at it from the standpoint of the referee did not screw Bret Hart. Shawn Michaels certainly did not screw Bret...Read on!

Did you know... ?
Using the Contact form you may contact us at any time, even if you have not yet registered to be an inmate of the biggest cage in the world. Regardless of the type of your request, we will try to answer you as soon as possible.

Do you know this picture?
pose_oldawa
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.