CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using the Contact form you may contact us at any time, even if you have not yet registered to be an inmate of the biggest cage in the world. Regardless of the type of your request, we will try to answer you as soon as possible.

Jake Roberts

Active

Current gimmick: Jake Roberts
Promotion: Freelancer
Age: 59 years
Real name: James Aurelian Smith Jr.
Birthday: 30.05.1955
Birthplace: Gainesville, Texas, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 5" (195 cm)
Weight: 260 lbs (118 kg)
Relatives in wrestling: Grizzly Smith (Vater), Rockin' Robin (Halbschwester), Sam Houston (Halbbruder), Cheryl Roberts (Ex-Frau)
WWW: https://twitter.com/JakeSnakeDDT
https://www.facebook.com/RealJakeTheSnake
http://www.jakethesnakeroberts.com
http://www.myspace.com/officialjakeroberts
http://www.youtube.com/user/JakeSnakeDDT
Alter egos: Jake Roberts
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Road Agent
Booker
Interviewer (1986 - 1987)
Referee
Trainer
Beginning of in-ring career: 13.05.1975
In-ring experience: 39 years
Wrestling style: Allrounder
Nickname(s): "The Snake"
Trademark holds: DDT, Short-Arm Clothesline, Sleeper Hold, Gutbuster, Knee Lift
Jake Roberts
Jake Roberts (Independent, 1979) Jake Roberts (Japan, 1980) Jake Roberts (Independent, 1981) Jake Roberts (Independent, 1983) Jake Roberts (NWA, 1984) Jake Roberts (WWF, 1987) Jake Roberts (WWF, 1988) Jake Roberts (WWF, 1990) Jake Roberts (WWF, 1991) Jake Roberts (WCW, 1992) Jake Roberts (WWF, 1996) Jake Roberts (Independent, 2001) Jake Roberts (Independent, 2007) Jake Roberts (Independent, 2008)
- bestritt 1979 für die Stampede Promotion das vermutlich erste Ladder Match der Geschichte gegen Big Daddy Ritter/ Junkyard Dog
- Erfinder des DDT, was laut eigener Aussage für "Demonic Death Trap" steht
- galt als einer der charismatischsten Wrestler seiner Zeit und Experte in Sachen Ringpsychologie
- hatte seit Mitte der Achtziger viele Jahre schwere Alkohol- und Drogen Probleme
- ehemaliger WWF-Booker (steckte hinter dem "Pillman-Austin-Schusswaffen-Angle")
- eröffnete am 31. Oktober 2003 eine Wrestlingschule im englischen Portsmouth
- war ein integraler Bestandteil der Wrestling-Dokumentation "Beyond The Mat" (2000)
- zog 2013 bei Diamond Dallas Page ein und überwand mit dessen Hilfe sein Alkohol-Problem
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
wwefan534 wrote on 25.05.2014:
[10.0] "Jake "the Snake" Roberts was one the best and most entertaining superstars in the wwf. He was a good interviewer and had some great feuds with Ted Dibiase, Rick Rude and Randy Savage."
Yoyo wrote on 08.01.2014:
[9.0] "Great presence, character and psychology, an awesome finisher and unique promos; a motivated Snake was quite the show stealer. I'm only giving him a 9 because he didn't take full advantage of all his potential. Glad to see him back and in great shape on this year's first RAW."
wweFan Finland99 wrote on 05.08.2013:
[9.0] "good wrestling ability, great gimmick, one of the best on the mic, but personal demons really slowed him down, didnt need a title around his waist great feuds especially against rick rude"
Lecter wrote on 06.06.2013:
[8.0] "His demons did a good job of tainting his career, and his in-ring work was never stellar, but there's no denying that Roberts is one of the most well spoken wrestlers in history, with a chilling delivery to go with it."
Leone wrote on 16.05.2013:
[9.0] "Jake The Snake Roberts was a very good wrestler, but he wasn't especially skilled in any particular style of wrestling, just a very good in ring storyteller who didn't need to show off his athleticism to get over, and made the DDT a very threatening move. Jake's greatest strength came from his incredible character and charisma. "The Snake" was without a doubt 1 of the darkest characters in the 1980s, along with Kevin Sullivan. During a time when heels were either foreigners or "better than everybody else", Jake's character was a poetic darkness - the type of presence that was seen in Raven in the 1990s and Dean Ambrose today, which remains influential."

7.55
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 171
Number of comments: 80
10.0 27x
9.0 20x
8.0 64x
7.0 15x
6.0 31x
5.0 2x
4.0 6x
3.0 1x
2.0 4x
1.0 0x
0.0 1x
Average Rating: 7.59
Average in 2014: 7.71
Average in 2013: 7.91
Average in 2012: 8.00
Average in 2011: 7.83
Average in 2010: 7.31
Average in 2009: 7.75
Average in 2008: 7.56
Average in 2007: 7.48

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
AJ Styles (TNA, 2013)Bully Ray (TNA, 2013)
Jeremy Borash: "Ladies and Gentlemen, it happens this sunday on Pay-per-view, the main event of 'Bound for Glory'. Tonight, in the presence of TNA president Dixie Carter — we will make it official. Here to do that are the combatants, intruducing first of all the...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
montage_rumble07
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.