CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List

Lance Storm

Inactive

Also known as Lance T. Storm, Ultimate Firefly, Ideal Canadian

Real name: Lance Evers
Birthday: 03.04.1969
Birthplace: Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Sex: male
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Weight: 235 lbs (107 kg)
WWW: http://www.stormwrestling.com
https://twitter.com/LanceStorm
Alter egos: Ideal Canadian
Lance Storm
    a.k.a.  Lance T. Storm
Ultimate Firefly
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Road Agent (2011)
Booker (2010)
Trainer
Beginning of in-ring career: 02.10.1990
In-ring experience: 23 years
Wrestling style: Techniker
Trainer: Bruce Hart, Keith Hart & Stu Hart
Nickname(s): "Tiger"
Trademark holds: Canadian Maple Leaf, Sharpshooter, Deep Impact, Last Call
Lance Storm
Lance Storm (CWA, 1993) Lance Storm (SMW, 1994) Lance Storm (ECW, 1998) Lance Storm (ECW, 1999) Lance Storm (WCW, 2000) Lance Storm (WWF, 2001) Lance Storm (WWE, 2002) Lance Storm (WWE, 2003) Lance Storm (Independent, 2006) Lance Storm (ROH, 2012)
- leitet die Storm Wrestling Academy
- hielt als einziger WCW-Wrestler drei Titel gleichzeitig
- konzentriert sich seit dem Ende seiner WWE-Karriere hauptsächlich auf seine Arbeit als Trainer und steht nur noch sporadisch aktiv im Ring
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
TonyCeto wrote on 05.08.2013:
[10.0] "Incredible performer and great wrestling mind. The Impact Players were cool"
Paul Allain wrote on 08.07.2013:
[10.0] "With a cold demeanour and a great sense of dignity, Lance Storm has been one of the most technically expert wrestler to grace the ring. going through ECW, WCW and WWE, he made an impact wherever he went. Not the flashiest wrestler by any means, he just put on wrestling clinics and made everyone look awesome in the process. Even today, retired from active competition and focused on training new wrestlers, he still wrestles the occasional match, looking like he never missed a step and still being amazing. Lance Storm incarnates the professional in Pro Wrestling."
Lecter wrote on 05.06.2013:
[9.0] "When I started watching, I was naturally drawn to the good guy characters. Without fail, I'd root for the babyface over the heel, even if the heel was a recently-turned babyface. For a long period of time, Storm was the only villainous wrestler I liked, and it was solely down to his in-ring work. In the dying days of WCW, Storm's ability as a technician stood out clear as day, and while not a very charismatic personality, his promos were more than serviceable and actually quite effective. Always delivered good matches and played his given roles well, but was never given the ball to put on a truly classic match with anyone, unfortunately (though his ROH title match was just as excellent as the other title matches in the era of the company--super impressive for a non-active wrestler)."
Leone wrote on 03.07.2012:
[9.0] "Although he is clearly a very intelligent guy, and played a good deadpan heel, his downfall was his mic work. Other than that his wrestling was so good that he took a single-leg crab and made it an intimidating finisher - that takes skill. It's a pity that WWE didn't keep him in the Intercontinental title scene, because I feel he was good enough to have a long run with it."

8.14
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 172
Number of comments: 44
10.0 38x
9.0 20x
8.0 79x
7.0 13x
6.0 19x
5.0 0x
4.0 3x
3.0 0x
2.0 0x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 8.19
Average in 2013: 9.10
Average in 2012: 8.45
Average in 2011: 7.80
Average in 2010: 7.50
Average in 2009: 8.04
Average in 2008: 8.82
Average in 2007: 8.00

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
John Cena (WWE, 2011)
John Cena: "What a day, what a day, what a day, what a day! And what a crowd. So— [Fans chanten Rocky] I win the Elimination Chamber last night and find out that I'm going to WrestleMania! I will face The Miz for the WWE Championship....Read on!

Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open your personal notebook and create a note about any database entry. This feature allows you to create a collection of personal notes, for example to track wrestling shows that you want to watch at a later time.

Do you know this picture?
betterhaveinsurance
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.