CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the suggestion window, which enables you to send us a suggestion for improvement of the viewed database entry. Did we write the name of a wrestler incorrect, have we given the wrong date for a show or is the database entry missing some important information? Using the suggestion system you can be sure that we will review your suggestion thoroughly and fix our mistakes as soon as possible.

Zeb Colter

Active

Also known as Dutch Mantel, Dutch Mantell, Texas Dirt, Wayne Cowan, Uncle Zebekiah, Zebekiah

Current gimmick: Zeb Colter
Promotion: World Wrestling Entertainment (RAW)
Age: 64 years
Real name: Wayne Maurice Keown
Birthday: 29.11.1949
Birthplace: Oil Trough, Texas, USA
Sex: male
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Weight: 224 lbs (102 kg)
WWW: http://www.dutchmantell.com/
https://twitter.com/dirtydutchman1
https://www.facebook.com/dutch.mantell
Alter egos: Dutch Mantel
    a.k.a.  Dutch Mantell
Texas Dirt
Uncle Zebekiah
    a.k.a.  Zebekiah
Wayne Cowan
Zeb Colter
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Booker
Manager
Color Commentator
Beginning of in-ring career: 1972
Wrestling style: Brawler
Nickname(s): "Dirty"
Zeb Colter
Wayne Cowan (NWA, 1976) Dutch Mantel (Independent, 1984) Dutch Mantel (Independent, 198x) Dutch Mantel (SMW, 1992) Dutch Mantel (Puerto Rico, 1994) Zebekiah (WWF, 1995) Dutch Mantel (TNA, 2005) Dutch Mantel (Independent, 2010) Zeb Colter (WWE, 2013) Zeb Colter (WWE, 2014)
- ehemaliger Kommentator bei Smoky Mountain Wrestling
- von Herbst 2003 bis Juli 2009 Booker bei TNA, zeitweise auch Headbooker
- Vietnam-Veteran
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
AriesMark wrote on 11.03.2014:
[8.0] "One of the most entertaining and unique managers in the business today. Former wrestler Dutch Mantell has made this character stand out in so many ways. Cuts good promos and is a good mouthpiece for Jack Swagger who really needs one. Cesaro, however I admit does not really need a mouthpiece. Former Vietnam vet paid his dues in the business as both a wrestler and a booker. While he's nowhere near Paul Heyman's level as far as heel awesomeness is concerned, he's still a good mic talker with an interesting, yet controversial Libertarian/Tea Party type gimmick. Eine der unterhaltsamen und einzigartigen Manager in der heutigen Geschäftswelt. Der ehemalige Wrestler Dutch Mantell hat diesen Charakter zeichnen sich in vielerlei Hinsicht. Schneidet gut Promos und ist eine gute Mundstück für Jack Swagger, die wirklich benötigt man. Cesaro, aber ich gebe zu, nicht wirklich ein Mundstück. Ehemalige Vietnam Tierarzt bezahlt seine Beiträge in der Geschäfts sowohl als Wrestler und Booker. Während er ist bei weitem nicht Paul Heyman Niveau so weit wie Ferse awesomeness betrifft, ist er immer noch ein gutes Mikrofon Sprecher mit einem interessanten, noch umstritten Libertarian / Tea-Party-Typ-Gag."
spesini wrote on 01.03.2014:
[9.0] "Really awesome manager, after Paul Heyman best manager currently in WWE. Real Americans without him aren´t Real Americans."
JustinJDMarineau wrote on 25.02.2013:
[9.0] "I never got the chance to follow Dutch Mantel's career when he was in WWF as Zebekiah in the mid-90's managing the likes of JBL and The Harris Brothers. As a matter of fact, all I knew about him was that he was a booker for TNA at one point in time. But ever since he unexpectedly returned to the WWE recently and became Zeb Colter, he has without a doubt made me become a big fan of his! He obviously falls under the category of being such an amazing heel manager if he can take a great talent like Jack Swagger who hasn't done that much within the past 2 years and catapult him to the highest point in his career in such a controversial fashion that he even got people outside of the wrestling world talking about Jack Swagger as well as himself! Zeb Colter has not only done wonders for Jack Swagger's career so far, but for his own career as well! He has a character on WWE TV now that best suits him (being a legit Vietnam veteran) and he has more than the gift of gab to actually pull his character off the way he does and to be a great mouthpiece let alone be an amazing manager in Jack Swagger's corner! WE THE PEOPLE!"

5.17
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 82
Number of comments: 38
10.0 6x
9.0 8x
8.0 8x
7.0 12x
6.0 8x
5.0 4x
4.0 11x
3.0 2x
2.0 15x
1.0 1x
0.0 7x
Average Rating: 5.23
Average in 2014: 7.53
Average in 2013: 7.50
Average in 2012: 3.00
Average in 2011: 2.00
Average in 2010: 1.50
Average in 2009: 1.00
Average in 2008: 2.86
Average in 2007: 2.52

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Randy Orton (WWE, 2013)Daniel Bryan (WWE, 2013)
Randy Orton: "In ten days, at TLC, it's gonna be champion versus champion. John Cena's World Heavyweight Championship and my WWE Championship up for grasp. But I plan on proving to everyone in ten days that I am the champion of champions and I also plan on proving...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
funny_hbkandhhhinthongs
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.