CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List

D'Angelo Dinero

Active

Also known as Elijah Burke

Current gimmick: D'Angelo Dinero
Promotion: Freelancer
Age: 36 years
Real name: Elijah Samuel Burke
Birthday: 11.04.1978
Birthplace: Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Weight: 220 lbs (100 kg)
Background in sports: Boxen
WWW: http://twitter.com/#!/DABLACKPOPE
http://www.theelijahexpress.com/
Alter egos: D'Angelo Dinero
Elijah Burke
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Manager
Beginning of in-ring career: 2003
Wrestling style: Techniker
Trainer: OVW Wrestling School
Nickname(s): "The Silver-Tongued Pugilist", "The Black Pope"
Trademark holds: Elijah Experience, DDE, Coronation, 4-Up
D'Angelo Dinero
Elijah Burke (OVW, 2004) Elijah Burke (WWE, 2006) Elijah Burke (WWE, 2007) Elijah Burke (Independent, 2008) D'Angelo Dinero (TNAW, 2009) D'Angelo Dinero (TNAW, 2011)
- ehemaliger Polizist
- war vor seiner Wrestlingkarriere Amateur-Boxer
- sollte eigentlich Mitglied der Spirit Squad werden, doch er lehnte das Gimmick ab, so dass Johnny Jeter seinen Platz bekam
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
CCS wrote on 05.02.2013:
[3.0] "He was never good. Just because he's a decent talker and was saddled with good gimmicks through his entire career doesn't make him a good wrestler."
JustinJDMarineau wrote on 25.01.2013:
[10.0] "I strongly feel that The Pope is one of the most underrated wrestlers not just today, but in the entire wrestling business in general. He is one of those special superstars that has a great look and has great wrestling skills and amazing charisma beyond belief! To me, Pope had the total package and infinite potential to be a world champion and a great one at that! He's had a lot of ups in his career in both WWE and TNA, but unfortunately he's had a lot of downs in both companies as well especially in WWE cause TNA obviously used him better. He may not have always been utilized and booked in the best way possible by TNA, but they gave The Pope more opportunities and they actually sold merchandise with his name on it. But despite all that, like WWE, TNA never put a championship on him either. I understand that he doesn't have to have the world title right away, but at least put some kind of championship title around his waist like the X-Division title or hell, he could've been the TV champion for all I care, he deserved to be any kind of champion! But now that his TNA contract expired and he chose not to resign, I don't know where he'll go from here in his career now and I guess we'll never see him be at the spot he deserved to be ascended to in both WWE and TNA and it's such a damn shame!"
KKorppu wrote on 15.09.2012:
[3.0] "Terrible worker, everyone hates working with him. Paired with a bad gimmick he is one of the most useless wrestlers in the promotion."

7.42
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 250
Number of comments: 112
10.0 19x
9.0 25x
8.0 95x
7.0 41x
6.0 58x
5.0 6x
4.0 4x
3.0 2x
2.0 0x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 7.45
Average in 2014: 7.00
Average in 2013: 7.25
Average in 2012: 6.50
Average in 2011: 7.74
Average in 2010: 8.36
Average in 2009: 7.48
Average in 2008: 7.20
Average in 2007: 6.96

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
The Rock (WWF, 1999)
The Rock: "Finally, The Rock has come back to Little Rock!You know, the Brahma Bull and the Rattlesnake have never got along, never been friends - probably never will be - but tonight, it's different, because we have common enemies in William Regal and Kurt Angle....Read on!

Did you know... ?
Most of our database tables can be sorted freely by columns by clicking on this icon in the column title. Would you like to know the biggest or heaviest wrestlers of all times? Just open the wrestlers list and sort by the respective column. Or, if you find that top/flop 100 are not enough, just sort the tables by ratings and find out what is the 101st most popular match in our matchguide.

Do you know this picture?
pose_thunderlips
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.