CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Do you have some time to kill and would you like to browse the site, but you do not know where to begin? No problem! Using the "Random Item" menu option in the title menu, you will be taken to a random page out of over 100.000 individual entries in our over 20 databases. Who knows, you might find something that you have not thought about since your childhood. Your trip into the world of nostalgia and wrestling is only one click away!

Abyss

Active

Also known as Abismo, Chris Justice, Justice, King Justice, Prince Justice, Cleage, Original Terminator, Joseph Park

Current gimmick: Abyss
Promotion: Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
Age: 40 years
Real name: Christopher J. Parks
Birthday: 04.10.1973
Birthplace: Washington, District Of Columbia, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 5" (195 cm)
Weight: 299 lbs (136 kg)
Background in sports: Football
WWW: http://twitter.com/#!/THEREALABYSS
https://twitter.com/JOSEPHPARK_esq
Alter egos: Abyss
    a.k.a.  Abismo
Chris Justice
    a.k.a.  Justice
    a.k.a.  King Justice
    a.k.a.  Prince Justice
Cleage
Joseph Park
Original Terminator
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 01.1995
Wrestling style: Brawler, Powerhouse, Hardcore
Trainer: Roger Ruffen
Nickname(s): "The Monster"
Trademark holds: Black Hole Slam, Death Penalty, Royal Degree
Abyss
Prince Justice (Independent, 2001) Abyss (NWA TNA, 2003) Abyss (TNA, 2005) Abyss (TNA, 2006) Abyss (TNA, 2007) Abyss (TNA, 2008) Abyss (TNA, 2009) Abyss (TNA, 2010) Abyss (TNA, 2011) Joseph Park (TNA, 2012) Joseph Park (TNA, 2013) Abyss (TNA, 2014)
- hat einen Bachelor und einen Master in Sport Administration
- war 1992/1993 bei den Pittsburgh Steelers in der NFL unter Vertrag
- erster World Champion von TNA Wrestling, der vorher nie bei der WWE oder WCW angetreten war
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
kelsey wrote on 24.04.2014:
[10.0] "Abyss is a good wrestler. Pulls off decent matches. Above average mic skills. Great gimmick. He is one of the best hardcore wrestlers in the sport. He also shows us charisma."
robrosell wrote on 23.04.2014:
[10.0] "The master of the monster's ball matches, Abyss is the hardcore man of TNA, one of the best and a classic from the begginings of the company."
ADouble wrote on 27.11.2013:
[8.0] "Abyss had a good run in TNA up until a few years ago, but his in-ring work from about 2010 onward was not up to par. He looked slow, and many of his matches were painfully boring. That's why he was brilliant to reinvent himself with the Joseph Park character. Not only is Joe Park an extremely natural and likeable babyface, but the angle of him being a rookie allows him to hide his in-ring deficiency within his gimmick. One of the better career revitalizations in recent history."
HHH Pedigree wrote on 13.06.2012:
[6.0] "I think that Abyss is a very good hardcore wrestler, but he needs to improve when isn't in hardcore matches."

7.27
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 319
Number of comments: 137
10.0 35x
9.0 24x
8.0 131x
7.0 33x
6.0 54x
5.0 16x
4.0 15x
3.0 4x
2.0 2x
1.0 1x
0.0 4x
Average Rating: 7.29
Average in 2014: 8.20
Average in 2013: 6.56
Average in 2012: 6.41
Average in 2011: 6.86
Average in 2010: 6.67
Average in 2009: 7.57
Average in 2008: 7.78
Average in 2007: 7.32

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Jimmy Hart (WCW, 1996)Lex Luger (WWF, 1994)
Gene Okerlund: "Alright, I thank you very much gentlemen with me at this time is Lex Luger - The Total Package - looking awesome this holiday season. He's joined by The Mouth Of The South, Jimmy Hart. Jimmy Hart, whose friend are you, Spike Lee or Spike Jones?" ...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
pose_youngflair
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.