CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the print window, which enables you to view a printer-friendly version of the page that you are currently viewing. It works on all pages on the main site, not just database entries. The printer-friendly version does not have a header or menus, so that the focus is on the actual content that you want to print for your private archives.

Marty Jannetty

Active

Also known as Marty Oates

Current gimmick: Marty Jannetty
Promotion: Freelancer
Age: 52 years
Real name: Fredrick Marty Jannetty
Birthday: 03.02.1962
Birthplace: Columbus, Georgia, USA
Sex: male
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Weight: 220 lbs (100 kg)
Background in sports: Ringen, Football
WWW: https://www.facebook.com/1martyjannetty
http://www.myspace.com/rockermj
Alter egos: Marty Jannetty
Marty Oates
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 05.04.1984
In-ring experience: 30 years
Wrestling style: Techniker, High Flyer
Trainer: Jerry Oates
Nickname(s): "The Rocker"
Trademark holds: Flying Fistdrop, Rocker Dropper
Marty Jannetty
Marty Jannetty (AJPW, 1985) Marty Jannetty (AWA, 1987) Marty Jannetty (WWF, 1988) Marty Jannetty (WWF, 1989) Marty Jannetty (WWF, 1991) Marty Jannetty (WWF, 1993) Marty Jannetty (WWF, 1995) Marty Jannetty (WWF, 1996) Marty Jannetty (WCW, 1998) Marty Jannetty (WWE, 2005) Marty Jannetty (WWE, 2006) Marty Jannetty (Independent, 2008) Marty Jannetty (Independent, 2011) Marty Jannetty (Independent, 2012) Marty Jannetty (CHIKARA, 2013)
- wurde Anfang der Neunziger von einem Gegner verklagt, da dieser sich beim Rocker Dropper den Hals brach und lange Zeit gelähmt war
- nach dem Ende des Teams mit Shawn Michaels ging Jannettys Karriere den Bach runter, was unter anderem an seinem Drogenkonsum lag
- ist von der WWE inzwischen ganze acht Mal (!) entlassen worden
- wurde von Shawn Michaels zum wiedergeborenen Christen bekehrt
- wird heute oft als Synonym für den Teil eines Tag Teams benutzt, der den Singles-Durchbruch nicht schafft ("One is always the Jannetty")
# Date Promotion Title Type Forum
1 30.10.2011, 11:15 CHIKARA CHIKARA: Erneute Show-Absage Neuigkeiten Discussion
2 10.12.2007, 23:21 WWE: Eine Horde Altstars und der GSW World Champion backstage bei RAW Gerüchte
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
kelsey wrote on 14.02.2014:
[7.0] "Marty Jannetty was a solid in ring worker, wrestler and he could deliver a promo very well. But the thing that holds this man back was is issues. He was not quite on Shawn's level but he was above Shawn on the mat because Marty had a wrestling background. Sometimes he could botch or forget what he was doing but still he was good. He was athletic. He has a smaller build than Shawn so it is easier for him to do flying. He could still manage some moves."

6.53
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 133
Number of comments: 56
10.0 1x
9.0 4x
8.0 30x
7.0 25x
6.0 59x
5.0 6x
4.0 7x
3.0 0x
2.0 1x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 6.58
Average in 2014: 6.44
Average in 2013: 6.57
Average in 2012: 8.33
Average in 2011: 5.80
Average in 2010: 6.67
Average in 2009: 6.36
Average in 2008: 6.94
Average in 2007: 6.75

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Vince McMahon (WWE, 2010)The Undertaker (WWE, 2010)
Vince McMahon: "Alright. Thank you very much for that warm welcome. [Buhrufe] You know, life is about decisions. Sometimes you make good decisions, sometimes you make bad decisions - they are all tough decisions, when you're in business....Read on!

Do you know this picture?
kanetheundertaker
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.