CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the print window, which enables you to view a printer-friendly version of the page that you are currently viewing. It works on all pages on the main site, not just database entries. The printer-friendly version does not have a header or menus, so that the focus is on the actual content that you want to print for your private archives.

Jerry Lynn

Inactive

Also known as Gorgada Cross, Gorgon Cross, Sultan Gargola, Mr. JL, Whirlwind, Avenger

Real name: Jeremy Lynn
Birthday: 12.06.1963
Birthplace: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Sex: male
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Background in sports: Ringen
Alter egos: Avenger
Gorgada Cross
    a.k.a.  Gorgon Cross
    a.k.a.  Sultan Gargola
Jerry Lynn
Mr. JL
Whirlwind
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Road Agent
Trainer
Beginning of in-ring career: 23.03.1988
End of in-ring career: 23.03.2013
In-ring experience: 25 years
Wrestling style: Techniker
Trainer: Brad Rheingans & Eddie Sharkey
Nickname(s): "Dynamic", "New F'n Show"
Trademark holds: Cradle Piledriver, Tombstone Piledriver, Ligerbomb
Jerry Lynn
Jerry Lynn (Independent, 1993) Mr. JL (WCW, 1996) Jerry Lynn (ECW, 2000) Jerry Lynn (WWF, 2001) Jerry Lynn (NWA TNA, 2002) Jerry Lynn (NWA TNA, 2003) Jerry Lynn (TNA, 2006) Jerry Lynn (TNA, 2007) Jerry Lynn (Independent, 2008) Jerry Lynn (ROH, 2009) Jerry Lynn (Independent, 2012)
- ehemaliger Breakdance-Lehrer
- ehemaliger Road Agent und Trainer der TNA Wrestling School
# Date Promotion Title Type Forum
1 27.03.2013, 18:28 Heavy On Wrestling Independent: Sean Waltman verletzt sich schwer Neuigkeiten Discussion
2 05.01.2013, 00:35 Total Nonstop Action Wrestling TNA: Liga veranstaltet Tapings mit ehemaligen X-Division-Stars Neuigkeiten Discussion
3 06.07.2012, 15:43 Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Eine Karriere in Fehden: Die X-Division - Teil 1 Neuigkeiten
4 14.03.2012, 17:49 News: Jerry Lynn beendet seine Karriere Neuigkeiten Discussion
5 15.08.2011, 19:45 Ring Of Honor ROH: Neuigkeiten-Allerlei zu den TV-Tapings Neuigkeiten Discussion
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
Crude4Life wrote on 24.08.2014:
[10.0] "Lynn is perfect. He deserved so much more when he was under WWE Contract. One of the best ECW ever had, one of the men who made the WCW Cruiserweight division what it was, and also a guy who helped make the TNA X Division title mean a hell of a lot more than it does now. Dont forget what he did for ROH and Extreme Rising as well."
Paul Allain wrote on 23.02.2014:
[6.0] "Jerry Lynn proved he was an accomplished wrestler in every promotion he took a part of, but he never successfully remained at the top of them. Sadly, for all his technical acumen, his moveset, however large, became predictable, and his charisma, while adequate, never transcended above. That's why his runs as a top champion (ECW, ROH) ended up being short-lived and not really memorable. He could reach the sky, but never really stayed there."
Leone wrote on 10.12.2013:
[9.0] "Despite more or less working as a Jobber for the 1st 10 years of his career, Jerry Lynn proved himself to be an important part of any locker room he went into. Like CM Punk once said about Lynn "Jerry Lynn can carry a bag of sh*t", meaning he could wrestle a good match against someone inexperienced or not that good, guide them through it, and make it out the other end. He rarely made a mistake in the ring, possessed an arsenal of well polished moves, sold very well, and even continued a match were he almost died (ECW Hardcore Heaven '99). he helped path the way for smaller wrestlers to get into the business, and even into his 40s, he continued to wrestle very good matches against much younger talent. His mic skills were just okay, but people paid to see him wrestle and wrestle very well."
steviecw wrote on 01.01.2013:
[10.0] "From WCW to ECW to WWE to TNA to ROH... Jerry Lynn was a TRUE F'N Show! Even now on his retirement tour in beat-up shape, almost apologetic, he's still putting on excellent matches... his Extreme Rising farewell against Homicide will leave a lasting memory for me. You don't hold the World Heavyweight Championship in both ECW and ROH unless you're pretty damn good!"

7.48
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 154
Number of comments: 49
10.0 13x
9.0 18x
8.0 62x
7.0 18x
6.0 37x
5.0 3x
4.0 1x
3.0 1x
2.0 1x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 7.53
Average in 2014: 7.33
Average in 2013: 9.00
Average in 2012: 8.00
Average in 2011: 7.67
Average in 2010: 8.09
Average in 2009: 7.41
Average in 2008: 7.70
Average in 2007: 7.23

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Darren Young (WWE, 2010)David Otunga (WWE, 2010)Heath Slater (WWE, 2010)Justin Gabriel (WWE, 2010)
[Nexus ist im Ring versammelt, nachdem sie ein Match zwischen Natalya und Tamina unterbrochen haben] David Otunga: "On behalf of our entire group, I'd like to apologize for our actions the past few weeks. You know, we did what we...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
hbkgoodbye
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.