CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Do you have some time to kill and would you like to browse the site, but you do not know where to begin? No problem! Using the "Random Item" menu option in the title menu, you will be taken to a random page out of over 100.000 individual entries in our over 20 databases. Who knows, you might find something that you have not thought about since your childhood. Your trip into the world of nostalgia and wrestling is only one click away!

Damien Sandow

Active

Also known as Idol Stevens, Aaron Stevens, Idol, Mr. Big Time

Current gimmick: Damien Sandow
Promotion: World Wrestling Entertainment (SmackDown)
Age: 33 years
Real name: Aaron Steven Haddad
Birthday: 03.04.1981
Birthplace: Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 4" (193 cm)
Weight: 242 lbs (110 kg)
Alter egos: Damien Sandow
Idol Stevens
    a.k.a.  Aaron Stevens
    a.k.a.  Idol
Mr. Big Time
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Booker
WWE Development Wrestler (2010 - 2012)
Beginning of in-ring career: 2001
Wrestling style: Allrounder
Trainer: Dukes Dalton & Mike Hollow
Nickname(s): "The Intellectual Savior to the Masses", "The Idol", "The Maharajah Of The Menage-A-Trois-Jah"
Trademark holds: Curb Stomp, Downer, Idolizer, Terminus, Cubito Aequet/Elbow of Disdain, You're Welcome
Damien Sandow
Aaron Stevens (Independent, 2003) Aaron Stevens (OVW, 2005) Idol Stevens (WWE, 2006) Idol Stevens (Independent, 2008) Damien Sandow (FCW, 2010) Damien Sandow (FCW, 2011) Damien Sandow (WWE, 2012) Damien Sandow (WWE, 2013) Damien Sandow (WWE, 2014)
- ehemals verantwortlich für das Booking der OVW House Shows
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
Dowkesy wrote on 27.08.2014:
[0.0] "A decent wrestler with ok mic skills but seriously the guy defiantly doesn't have the look and in no way should even be considered as main event material or even ic or us champ material. His original gimmick was just a worse version of the genius and his new man of a 1000 gimmicks is ok for a filler segment on smackdown and that's all he deserves."
Exturnus wrote on 26.08.2014:
[8.0] "People underrate him, I don't know, why. Master of reincarnations, that can make match funny, and interesting to see. He not eligible to be a champion, but this character must be in every wrestling promotion."
L3NA wrote on 24.05.2014:
[5.0] "A very stale ring work incorporated with a monotonous one-key gimmick don't make things very interesting."
jay are wrote on 16.02.2014:
[9.0] "Does a great job playing his character at all times, I love the way he can flip an aggression switch when the bell rings, I think he is a very good worker overall who does a great job of targeting areas of opponents who's unfortunately been put in really bad situations in booking recently."
version1 wrote on 16.01.2014:
[7.0] "There's nothing wrong in Sandow character or mic skills, but his wrestling skills are kinda low. He shoul be sended to NXT for a while to improve his in-ring skills, then he would be ready to be pushed."
YVE-BestInTheWorld wrote on 15.01.2014:
[9.0] "Good character, good mic work and good in ring ability!"
yanus wrote on 12.01.2014:
[5.0] "Plays his character really good, solid look (although seems to have developed a gut), good on the mic but unfortunately rather average in the ring (only his cash-in on Cena was memorable)"
LS Inc wrote on 28.12.2013:
[10.0] "Great wrestler, great character and a fantastic entertainer. Unfortunately ith the title unification he will have less opportunities to become a main eventer (that is what he should be! )."
alsdncjswo34 wrote on 19.07.2013:
[9.0] "Great Gimmick, Great Talent, Next World Heavyweight Champion"
kelsey wrote on 17.07.2013:
[8.0] "Damien has grand mic skills. Good wrestling skills. Can pull off good matches. I am amazed by this man, because I thought he wouldn't make as much of an impact has he has done."

6.61
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 157
Number of comments: 95
10.0 10x
9.0 14x
8.0 41x
7.0 29x
6.0 23x
5.0 11x
4.0 22x
3.0 1x
2.0 1x
1.0 2x
0.0 3x
Average Rating: 6.66
Average in 2014: 6.67
Average in 2013: 6.75
Average in 2012: 7.80
Average in 2011: 10.00
Average in 2010: 7.00
Average in 2009: 2.50
Average in 2008: 5.60
Average in 2007: 5.21

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Kassius Ohno (FCW, 2012)
Kassius Ohno: "Kassius Ohno here again, smile on my face. Because I've been thinking about the FCW 15 and superstars like Sandow, Steamboat, Cesaro. The FCW 15 is a battle of endurance. How many times can you beat your opponent? How long can you last? See, my opponents,...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
hornsofaries
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.