CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the print window, which enables you to view a printer-friendly version of the page that you are currently viewing. It works on all pages on the main site, not just database entries. The printer-friendly version does not have a header or menus, so that the focus is on the actual content that you want to print for your private archives.

Jay Lethal

Active

Also known as Hydro

Current gimmick: Jay Lethal
Promotion: Ring Of Honor
Age: 29 years
Real name: Jamar Shipman
Birthday: 22.04.1985
Birthplace: Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
Sex: male
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Weight: 209 lbs (95 kg)
WWW: https://twitter.com/#!/TheLethalJay
Alter egos: Hydro
Jay Lethal
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 2001
Wrestling style: Techniker
Trainer: JAPW Wrestling School & Mikey Whipwreck
Nickname(s): "Black Machismo"
Trademark holds: Diving Elbow Drop, Lethal Combination, Dragon Suplex, Lethal Injection, Diving Headbutt, Snap Suplex
Jay Lethal
Hydro (ROH, 2003) Jay Lethal (ROH, 2004) Jay Lethal (ROH, 2005) Jay Lethal (TNA, 2006) Jay Lethal (TNA, 2007) Jay Lethal (TNA, 2008) Jay Lethal (Independent, 2009) Jay Lethal (TNA, 2010) Jay Lethal (ROH, 2011) Jay Lethal (ROH, 2012) Jay Lethal (ROH, 2014)
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
kelsey wrote on 24.04.2014:
[9.0] "Jay Lethal is an amazing wrestler. I thought he was underutilized in TNA but in ROH he has been treated well. This man has good in ring abilities. Decent mic skills. He can also pull off matches above ****."
JustinJDMarineau wrote on 24.01.2014:
[9.0] "Sure Jay Lethal has had some good and bad moments with his character but regardless, if you give him the right opportunities to shine with how he presents his persona on TV, he is one of the most entertaining guys in wrestling today. It's without a doubt a no-brainer that he's one of the best in-ring performers going today and he always has been, but like I said, if you give Jay the right opportunities to not be a gimmick like Black Machismo was but to be himself and do it well whether he's presenting a serious side or a comedic side to his character on the mic, I truly believe he has all the potential to be a breakout star in any wrestling organization."
steviecw wrote on 12.07.2012:
[10.0] "With *very* successful runs in both the TNA's X Division and Tag Team Division (albeit less decorated) and with two significant title reigns to his name in ROH, I don't think there can be any doubt that Jay Lethal can get it done in the ring. I think his rise will surely lead to a ROH World Championship sooner or later and then we might find that TNA are desperate to have him back again... Hopefully he can drop the Randy Savage gimmick now too!"

6.54
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 219
Number of comments: 85
10.0 14x
9.0 14x
8.0 48x
7.0 36x
6.0 59x
5.0 14x
4.0 24x
3.0 2x
2.0 5x
1.0 0x
0.0 3x
Average Rating: 6.57
Average in 2014: 7.33
Average in 2013: 7.20
Average in 2012: 7.13
Average in 2011: 7.00
Average in 2010: 6.37
Average in 2009: 5.61
Average in 2008: 6.92
Average in 2007: 6.35

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Adam Pearce (Independent, 2004)
Interviewer: "Welcome back folks. Tonight, as I said before numerous times, there's going to be a four way match for the first ever AWS Heavyweight Champion between Babi Slymm... [Pearce, der einen Cowboyhut trägt, beginnt den Interviewer...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
cool_somepeoplearegay
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.