CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the suggestion window, which enables you to send us a suggestion for improvement of the viewed database entry. Did we write the name of a wrestler incorrect, have we given the wrong date for a show or is the database entry missing some important information? Using the suggestion system you can be sure that we will review your suggestion thoroughly and fix our mistakes as soon as possible.

Koko Ware

Active

Also known as Koko B. Ware, Stagger Lee, Sweet Brown Sugar

Current gimmick: Koko Ware
Promotion: Freelancer
Age: 57 years
Real name: James Ware
Birthday: 20.06.1957
Birthplace: Union City, Tennessee, USA
Sex: male
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Weight: 229 lbs (104 kg)
Alter egos: Koko B. Ware
    a.k.a.  Koko Ware
Stagger Lee
Sweet Brown Sugar
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 1978
Wrestling style: Techniker
Trainer: Herb Welch
Nickname(s): "Birdman"
Trademark holds: Ghostbuster (Brainbuster), Missile Dropkick, Bulldog
Koko Ware
Sweet Brown Sugar (Indepedent, 1983) Koko Ware (CWA, 1984) Koko B. Ware (WWF, 1988) Koko B. Ware  (WWF, 1994) Koko B. Ware (Independent, 2007)
- arbeitete für FedEx als Ausfahrer
- besitzt ein Malergeschäft
- galt als ewiger Außenseiter
- ist mittlerweile streng gläubig
- sang seine Themes in der WWF selbst
- bestritt gegen Yokozuna das allererste Match von WWF Monday Night RAW
- sein ständiger Begleiter, Papagei Frankie, starb als Kokos Haus niederbrannte
- war 1999 neben Owen Hart, Jeff Jarrett und Steve Blackman der vierte Wrestler der in der Verkleidung des Blue Blazer in der WWE auftauchte
# Date Promotion Title Type Forum
1 04.06.2008, 11:28 Total Nonstop Action Wrestling TNA: Noch ein Knockout-Neuzugang, Knuckles nur zweite Wahl, Legenden bei Lethal-Hochzeit Neuigkeiten
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
Thundercracker23 wrote on 02.03.2014:
[5.0] "Koko was never anything special. But he was a serviceable hand who could win or loss, and the fans would cheer for him regardless. He did a fine job being a face of the WWF in music and commercials."
ADouble wrote on 30.11.2013:
[5.0] "A solid jobber who could always get reaction with his athleticism and high-flying, but not really anything special. Hard to believe this guy is in the Hall of Fame when he never really did anything worth mentioning in his career."
Leone wrote on 22.09.2013:
[6.0] "Koko B Ware stood out among his peers as a wrestler with a lot of flair and colour, as well as a Parrot. He also had an excellent Brainbuster as a finisher. Other than that, I can't say too much about his work."
Boris The Menace wrote on 22.07.2013:
[4.0] "Hi, he's in the Hall of Fame so he must be great, right? Not really."

5.24
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 70
Number of comments: 25
10.0 0x
9.0 0x
8.0 9x
7.0 1x
6.0 30x
5.0 8x
4.0 13x
3.0 3x
2.0 6x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 5.31
Average in 2014: 4.67
Average in 2013: 4.33
Average in 2011: 5.50
Average in 2010: 4.60
Average in 2009: 6.33
Average in 2008: 5.20
Average in 2007: 5.81

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Chris Jericho (WWE, 2008)
Chris Jericho: "Over the last week I've noticed a real difference in the way that people have been looking at me, in the way they've been treating me - on the streets, in the airport, all around. And they don't have to say anything because I've been seeing it in...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
cool_fearthelariat
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.