CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the suggestion window, which enables you to send us a suggestion for improvement of the viewed database entry. Did we write the name of a wrestler incorrect, have we given the wrong date for a show or is the database entry missing some important information? Using the suggestion system you can be sure that we will review your suggestion thoroughly and fix our mistakes as soon as possible.

Tommy Dreamer

Active

Also known as TD Madison, Bobby Ocean

Current gimmick: Tommy Dreamer
Promotion: Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
Age: 43 years
Real name: Thomas James Laughlin
Birthday: 14.02.1971
Birthplace: Yonkers, New York, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 3" (190 cm)
Weight: 260 lbs (118 kg)
Marital partner: Beulah
WWW: http://www.thetommydreamer.com
http://twitter.com/THETOMMYDREAMER
https://www.facebook.com/TheTommyDreamer
Alter egos: Bobby Ocean
TD Madison
Tommy Dreamer
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Road Agent
Booker
Color Commentator
Trainer
Backstage Helper
Beginning of in-ring career: 1989
Wrestling style: Brawler, Hardcore
Trainer: Johnny Rodz
Nickname(s): "The Innovator of Violence", "The Heart and Soul of ECW"
Trademark holds: Dreamer DDT, Dreamer Driver, Piledriver, Neckbreaker, Fallaway Slam
Tommy Dreamer
TD Madison (Independent, 1991) Tommy Dreamer (ECW, 1995) Tommy Dreamer (ECW, 1996) Tommy Dreamer (ECW, 1997) Tommy Dreamer (WWF, 2001) Tommy Dreamer (WWE, 2002) Tommy Dreamer (WWE, 2003) Tommy Dreamer (WWE, 2006) Tommy Dreamer (WWE, 2007) Tommy Dreamer (WWE, 2008) Tommy Dreamer (WWE, 2009) Tommy Dreamer (TNA, 2010) Tommy Dreamer (Independent, 2011) Tommy Dreamer (CHIKARA, 2012) Tommy Dreamer (CZW, 2013)
- arbeitete hinter den Kulissen (half u.a. beim Booking) bei der Original ECW bis zum Ende mit, obwohl die Gehaltsschecks nicht immer (pünktlich) kamen
- besitzt einen Frisörladen in Westchester, New York, USA
- war bis 2006 Talentscout und Leiter des Development-Systems der WWE
- aktuell Road Agent bei TNA
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
wwefan534 wrote on 04.07.2014:
[0.0] "Tommy Dreamer has no character and no gimmick at all. He couldn't cut it in WWE, the only place he was successful was ECW and I never liked ECW. Like most wrestler from ECW Dreamer just yells a lot and hits people with a stick. I know a lot of people like him just because it's the cool thing to like ECW but I am just be honest about him. I personally did not care for him."
version1 wrote on 29.04.2014:
[8.0] "One of the most important pioneers of hardcore-wrestling, had average mic-skills and also pretty good brawling/hardcore style and i think he would had deserved better in his career in WWE."
Boris The Menace wrote on 21.07.2013:
[3.0] "Tommy is a fat guy who in all honesty can barely work in the ring."
Witchfinder wrote on 20.08.2012:
[8.0] "Tommy is a very good wrestler. He's still competing and I'd love to see him in Japan."
steviecw wrote on 22.07.2012:
[10.0] "One of the absolute greats of his era, this unlikely world champion had a huge number of world class matches/brawls in ECW (including one brief world title run and three tag title reigns) and proved a very reliable addition to the WWF/WWE RAW roster, having very solid lower-card matches against Stevie Richards, D'Lo Brown, Rob Van Dam, Brock Lesnar, The Undertaker, Edge and a very memorable DQ loss to The Big Show. He would also enjoy some success in this period as Hardcore Champion. Though he was very strong on the ECW One Night Stand PPV's, his contribution to WWE ECW was less notable and his body did begin to deteriorate but he did still do good work with CM Punk, John Morrison, The Miz, Elijah Burke, Zack Ryder, William Regal, Randy Orton, Jack Swagger and Christian. Not to mention a second World Championship run. His year in TNA too was flawed but enjoyable. Tommy was long past his best and appeared largely on the losing end but he certainly showed his performer's passion and went all out in a plethora of PPV matches with men like Raven, AJ Styles, RVD, Robert Roode and Bully Ray. Tommy is certainly not what he was but he is a true fan who has done a lot on and off-camera. I'll never tire of seeing him perform. I hope his House Of Hardcore promotion does well."

7.24
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 313
Number of comments: 125
10.0 47x
9.0 19x
8.0 99x
7.0 35x
6.0 70x
5.0 22x
4.0 10x
3.0 6x
2.0 2x
1.0 2x
0.0 1x
Average Rating: 7.26
Average in 2014: 7.10
Average in 2013: 7.64
Average in 2012: 8.40
Average in 2011: 6.23
Average in 2010: 7.00
Average in 2009: 7.20
Average in 2008: 7.39
Average in 2007: 7.22

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Jeff Jarrett (TNA, 2008)Kurt Angle (TNA, 2008)Mick Foley (TNA, 2008)
Jeff Jarrett: "You know, after watching things go on in the last few weeks, I felt like I was left with no choice but to come out here tonight and adress a few things. But before I do, I'm gonna say something tonight that I've never said before. You know, six years...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
bigasstrophy
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.