CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using the Contact form you may contact us at any time, even if you have not yet registered to be an inmate of the biggest cage in the world. Regardless of the type of your request, we will try to answer you as soon as possible.

Virgil

Active

Also known as Curly Bill, Luscious Brown, Mike Jones, Mr. Jones, Soul Train Jones, Vincent, nWo Vincent, Shane, Black Virgil

Current gimmick: Virgil
Promotion: Freelancer
Age: 52 years
Real name: Michael Jones
Birthday: 13.06.1962
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Weight: 240 lbs (109 kg)
Background in sports: Ringen
Alter egos: Curly Bill
Luscious Brown
Mike Jones
    a.k.a.  Mr. Jones
Soul Train Jones
Vincent
    a.k.a.  nWo Vincent
    a.k.a.  Shane
Virgil
    a.k.a.  Black Virgil
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 1985
Wrestling style: Allrounder
Trainer: Afa & Larry Sharpe
Trademark holds: Grapevine Takedown
Virgil
Virgil (WWF, 1990) Virgil (WWF, 1991) Vincent (WCW, 1997) Curly Bill (WCW, 1999) Virgil (Independent, 2006) Virgil (WWE, 2010)
- sein erstes WWF-Gimmick "Virgil" bekam er von Vince McMahon Ende der 80er verliehen, um den damaligen WCW Booker Dusty Rhodes - dessen wirklicher Vorname Virgil ist - zu verhöhnen. Teil der Verhöhnung war ebenfalls, dass Jones als "Sklave" des Million Dollar Man auftrat, was metaphorisch in etwa das darstellt, wie Vince McMahon die Beziehung zwischen seiner WWF und der konkurrierenden WCW zu der Zeit sah. Jahre später, als Jones zur WCW wechselte und Dusty dort (mal wieder) die Booking-Verantwortung hatte, bekam er den Gimmick-Namen "Vincent" verliehen, als Verhöhnung natürlich von Vince McMahon. Wieder einige Jahre später, ca. 1999, bekam Jones dann schließlich von Vince Russo noch den Gimmick-Namen "Shane" als Parodie des mittlerweile ebenfalls vor den Kameras agierenden Sohnes von Vince McMahon
- arbeitet heute als Mathematiklehrer an einer katholischen Schule
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
wweFan Finland99 wrote on 08.11.2013:
[4.0] "Okay well virgil was horrible in the ring with his 5 move moveset. He had no charisma or promo-skills. but i will always remember him for being Ted Dibiases servant and that was a good gimmick but after all that things kind of blew and he became boring."
JustinJDMarineau wrote on 12.12.2012:
[6.0] "I don't think Virgil is as bad as everybody thinks he is. Sure he may not be the best worker, and yes he may have been made to look like a complete joke when he was in WCW, but I think there are some positives about Virgil and they all stem from his time in WWF in the late 80's and the early 90's. He may have lacked charisma a little bit, but I would say that he cuts some pretty good to decent promos in WWF when he was a face. But more important than all of that, any time he was paired up with Ted DiBiase whether it was with him or against him, it was the best thing that ever happened to Virgil in his career because when he was with DiBiase, he did great in his role being the bodyguard for him and I always thought they were a great pairing, and when he turned face and was against DiBiase, every time they faced off in the ring, Virgil had good agility and he had enough abilities for Ted to make him look like a better performer than he was and that says a lot!"
Witchfinder wrote on 20.08.2012:
[4.0] "Virgil's a below average wrestler, but it's good that he's still competing in 2012."

3.18
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 113
Number of comments: 43
10.0 0x
9.0 0x
8.0 1x
7.0 2x
6.0 12x
5.0 5x
4.0 35x
3.0 7x
2.0 40x
1.0 2x
0.0 9x
Average Rating: 3.20
Average in 2014: 2.60
Average in 2013: 2.50
Average in 2012: 3.25
Average in 2011: 3.83
Average in 2010: 4.00
Average in 2009: 3.17
Average in 2008: 4.25
Average in 2007: 2.77

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Bray Wyatt (WWE, 2014)
Bray Wyatt: "As a child I wanted nothing more in life than to be powerful like my father. I did my best to appease him, I tried to be just like him! But it was never good enough. He was never there for me, he was never there for me! Listen to this sheeple: bleat,...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
cool_flairslaststand
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.