CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the print window, which enables you to view a printer-friendly version of the page that you are currently viewing. It works on all pages on the main site, not just database entries. The printer-friendly version does not have a header or menus, so that the focus is on the actual content that you want to print for your private archives.

Rhino

Active

Also known as Rhino Richards, Rhyno, Terry Richards, Avenger

Current gimmick: Rhino
Promotion: Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
Age: 38 years
Real name: Terrance Gerin
Birthday: 07.10.1975
Birthplace: Dearborn, Michigan, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Weight: 275 lbs (125 kg)
WWW: http://www.myspace.com/thewarmachinerhino
http://www.facebook.com/tna.rhino
Alter egos: Avenger
Rhino
    a.k.a.  Rhino Richards
    a.k.a.  Rhyno
Terry Richards
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 10.03.1995
In-ring experience: 19 years
Wrestling style: Powerhouse
Trainer: Doug Chevalier, Mickey Doyle & Scott D'Amore
Nickname(s): "Man-Beast", "The War Machine", "Rookie Monster", "The Big F'n Deal"
Trademark holds: Gore, Piledriver, Rhino Driver
Rhino
Rhino (ECW, 2000) Rhyno (WWF, 2001) Rhyno (WWE, 2002) Rhyno (WWE, 2003) Rhyno (WWE, 2004) Rhino (TNA, 2005) Rhino (TNA, 2007) Rhino (TNA, 2008) Rhino (Independent, 2009) Rhino (TNA, 2010) Rhino (ROH, 2011) Rhino (ROH, 2012) Rhino (TNA, 2014)
- gelernter KFZ-Mechaniker
- war gleichzeitig der letzte ECW World Heavyweight und ECW World Television Champion
- wurde nach WrestleMania 21 aus der WWE entlassen, weil er im Hotel im Streit mit seiner Frau vor Sponsoren ausrastete und eine Vase zertrümmerte
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
Leone wrote on 10.03.2014:
[8.0] "Before Brock Lesnar became an unstoppable Rookie in WWE in 2002, Rhino was doing the same thing in ECW, and while he was there, he was brilliantly booked. Not only that, but The Gore was possibly the best spear in the business at the time. It fit his character perfectly. WWE also used him very well in 2001. But after receiving the injuries that put him on the shelf for the whole of 2002, he hasn't seen quite the same degree of interest or momentum. Yes, he won the NWA title, but it was short lived. I see Rhino as someone who had great potential, but unfortunately much of his success and legacy happened early."
wweFan Finland99 wrote on 30.09.2013:
[7.0] "good gimmick, strong, agile, has avery impactful finisher (gore)"
kelsey wrote on 10.04.2013:
[7.0] "Rhino is a good wrestler. He can pull off good matches. Great in ring abilities. OK mic skills. This man is a legend in ECW and TNA as well."
KKorppu wrote on 16.09.2012:
[9.0] "Rhino does what he does at very high level. Everyone knows what you get when you have Rhino. Not the guy to be a face of the company but very good wrestler when used in the role of his own."
JustinJDMarineau wrote on 29.04.2012:
[10.0] "I have always been a big Rhino fan and ever since he left TNA in late 2010 (THANK GOD! ), every now and then, I've missed seeing Rhino in the ring cause he's such an awesome wrestler, and I saw him a little bit last year in Ring Of Honor as a part of the Embassy and then I saw him on Edge's latest DVD that came out recently, but now he's back in ROH and I'm loving it! Granted, I don't really care for the fact that he's in the House Of Truth now because I don't like Truth Martini that much, I would rather have him still be in the Embassy Limited, but at the end of the day, I still get to see Rhino on ROH TV now so that's definitely a big plus!"

7.11
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 273
Number of comments: 85
10.0 20x
9.0 25x
8.0 84x
7.0 38x
6.0 72x
5.0 19x
4.0 14x
3.0 1x
2.0 0x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 7.14
Average in 2014: 7.00
Average in 2013: 7.20
Average in 2012: 7.90
Average in 2011: 7.50
Average in 2010: 6.79
Average in 2009: 7.07
Average in 2008: 7.32
Average in 2007: 7.07

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Kurt Angle (TNA, 2013)Sting (TNA, 2013)
Jeremy Borash: "Ladies and Gentlemen, last night here in San Diego, fans joined us from all over the world to honor the olympic gold medalist in a very special 'Hall of Fame' dinner. Now it is time to make it official. Ladies and gentlemen, here to induct the next...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
sesinmexico
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.