CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the print window, which enables you to view a printer-friendly version of the page that you are currently viewing. It works on all pages on the main site, not just database entries. The printer-friendly version does not have a header or menus, so that the focus is on the actual content that you want to print for your private archives.

Dean Ambrose

Active

Also known as Jon Moxley, Jonathan Moxley, Moxley Moxx

Current gimmick: Dean Ambrose
Promotion: World Wrestling Entertainment (RAW)
Age: 28 years
Real name: Jonathan Good
Birthday: 07.12.1985
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 3" (190 cm)
Weight: 224 lbs (102 kg)
Alter egos: Dean Ambrose
    a.k.a.  Jon Moxley
    a.k.a.  Jonathan Moxley
    a.k.a.  Moxley Moxx
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
WWE Development Wrestler (2011 - 2012)
Beginning of in-ring career: 06.2004
Wrestling style: Brawler, Hardcore, Death Match
Trainer: Les Thatcher & Cody Hawk
Trademark holds: Dirty Deeds, The Moxicity, Hook And Ladder, Crossface Chickenwing, Piledriver
Dean Ambrose
Jon Moxley (Independent, 2005) Jon Moxley (Independent, 2006) Jon Moxley (Independent, 2009) Jon Moxley (Independent, 2010) Jon Moxley (DGUSA, 2011) Dean Ambrose (FCW, 2011) Dean Ambrose (FCW, 2012) Dean Ambrose (WWE, 2013) Dean Ambrose (WWE, 2014)
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
griffy63 wrote on 08.07.2014:
[10.0] "hes my favorite wrestler in wwe and my favorite when i saw him in the indies. he is so much different then any other wrestler when it comes to his wrestling, on the mic or even his character. everything about him is outside the box"
Yesyesyes98 wrote on 02.07.2014:
[10.0] "One of the most talented superstars in all of wrestling. Not only is he absolutely outstanding on the mic, but he's also a fantastic wrestler. Every time he cuts one of his promos, it instantly makes the show better. Every week on Raw, I look forward to seeing Dean. He should be in the main event for years to come. His fan base is huge."
L3NA wrote on 24.05.2014:
[9.0] "Fantastic wrestler that brings a lot of character into everything he does. Flawless ring awareness and psychology definetly help his cause in being one of the best in the company."
RJL wrote on 09.05.2014:
[10.0] "I've been on Team Ambrose since the beginning! His wrestling skills combined with his talent on the mic just screams a future world champion."
kelsey wrote on 24.04.2014:
[7.0] "He is a decent wrestler. Bad worker though. Strong mic skills. No charisma. Can;t sell. OK athlete. Can work in either role. Good gimmick he has Dean Ambrose."
Szubak wrote on 07.04.2014:
[10.0] "Great worker and wrestler, excellent on the mic. People say Dean Ambrose is the worse wrestler of the Shield. However, I have to disagree with that. He's just as good as Seth Rollins. He works an old school style that not many appreciate it. He's more about in-ring psychology, but can still pull off impressive moves."
Super Josh wrote on 23.03.2014:
[8.0] "Ambrose is the best tecnition in WWE currently. Being a member of the shield he will go far. I gave him a 8 because He has a lot of good qualities but he has almost no name in the shield meaning he doesn't get as much reputation as Rollins or Reigns. He is underrated but he is no John Cena."
version1 wrote on 15.03.2014:
[9.0] "Two things I like in Ambrose are his great mic skills and right attitude, which can be seen in his promos. He just has that something that it needs to be future WWE Champion. Still, it bothers me how people seem to hate Ambrose just because WWE creative hasn't put him to defend U. S title more often. It's not Ambrose's fault."
spesini wrote on 01.03.2014:
[9.0] "Good wrestler, who has got chance to be epic heel. Good matches+awesome mic skills and promos."
yanus wrote on 18.01.2014:
[7.0] "Tall, great mic-skills and a decent look - Ambrose has all the tools for a nice career in the wwe. In the ring he is rather mediocre, but can be carried by a superior worker like Punk or Daniel Bryan to very good match."

8.55
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 171
Number of comments: 111
10.0 58x
9.0 39x
8.0 42x
7.0 20x
6.0 6x
5.0 5x
4.0 0x
3.0 1x
2.0 0x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 8.60
Average in 2014: 8.78
Average in 2013: 8.74
Average in 2012: 9.42
Average in 2011: 7.87
Average in 2010: 6.73
Average in 2009: 8.00
Average in 2007: 2.00

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
John Bradshaw Layfield (WWE, 2007)
John Bradshaw Layfield: "Save your ticket stubs and mark this day on your counter, because this is gonna be a day you're gonna tell their kids and then your kids are gonna tell their kids, because this is the last day that JBL will be on SmackDown. [Jubel]...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
hbkgoodbye
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.