CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Most of our database tables can be sorted freely by columns by clicking on this icon in the column title. Would you like to know the biggest or heaviest wrestlers of all times? Just open the wrestlers list and sort by the respective column. Or, if you find that top/flop 100 are not enough, just sort the tables by ratings and find out what is the 101st most popular match in our matchguide.

Steve Corino

Active

Also known as Steve Christy, Monster C, Mr. Wrestling 3, KATAKARI MAX, Lightning Kid, Lightning Kid II, Tom Cosati

Current gimmick: Steve Corino
Promotion: Ring Of Honor
Age: 41 years
Real name: Steven Eugene Corino
Birthday: 29.05.1973
Birthplace: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Sex: male
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Weight: 235 lbs (107 kg)
Relatives in wrestling: Allison Danger (Schwester), Ares (Schwager), Colby Corino (Sohn)
WWW: http://www.worldofcorino.blogspot.com/
https://twitter.com/KINGCorino
http://www.twitter.com/SteveCorino
Alter egos: KATAKARI MAX
Lightning Kid
    a.k.a.  Lightning Kid II
Monster C
Mr. Wrestling 3
Steve Corino
    a.k.a.  Steve Christy
Tom Cosati
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Booker
Promoter
Color Commentator (2013 - today)
Trainer
Beginning of in-ring career: 06.04.1995
In-ring experience: 19 years
Wrestling style: Allrounder, Brawler
Trainer: Tom Brandi
Nickname(s): "The King Of Old School"
Trademark holds: Northern Lights Bomb, Old School Expulsion, Lariat, Eternal Dream
Steve Corino
Steve Corino (ECW, 1999) Steve Corino (ECW, 2000) Steve Corino (ECW, 2001) Steve Corino (Independent, 2003) Steve Corino (Japan, 2004) Steve Corino (HUSTLE, 2006) Steve Corino (Independent, 2007) Mr. Wrestling 3 (Independent, 2008) Steve Corino (Independent, 2008) Steve Corino (WWC, 2009) Steve Corino (ROH, 2010) Steve Corino (ROH, 2011) Steve Corino (ROH, 2012) Steve Corino (ROH, 2013)
- entschiedener Gegner von Aufputschmitteln, gleichzeitig extrem blutlastiger Wrestler
- schloss an der Villanova University in Business Administrations ab
- arbeitete vor seiner Wrestlingkarriere als Milchmann
- hatte in den Neunzigern den Spitznamen "4-5-6 Kid", weil er so aussah wie Sean Waltman
- wird öfter von seinem Sohn Colby zum Ring begleitet
- ist auf dem linken Ohr taub, seit ihm Homicide in einem ROH-Match eine Ohrfeige verpasste
- musste seinen Spitznamen "King Of Old School" ablegen, da die WWE die Rechte am Ausdruck "Old School" hat
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
JustinJDMarineau wrote on 24.06.2013:
[10.0] "Unfortunately I wasn't able to see any of Steve Corino's work in ECW when I was little or his past stuff in ROH before I started watching it in 2011, but I could not have started watching him at a better time cause now I'm able to say that this guy can make any layer to his character work to perfection! When he was a good guy in ROH doing his rehab storyline, he was excellent at that, but he's WAY WAY WAY better as a bad guy! As a heel, he can get under your skin so much not only because he can be annoying, but so much to the point where there is no filter in what he says and anything he says can be extremely controversial at times and he doesn't care who he says extreme things to either which I think is hilarious most of the time! In my opinion, to most of the heels of today, no disrespect to them but Steve Corino is a modern day heel character's dream and that really says a lot!"
kelsey wrote on 01.05.2013:
[8.0] "Good mic skills. Good in ring skills. Can pull off decent matches. He is a talented man. SHould have done more in the industry. Should have gone to WWE."
Leone wrote on 18.03.2013:
[10.0] "Steve Corino is a great wrestler and storyteller who very enjoyable on the mic, particularly as a heel. Despite his "anti-hardcore wrestling" gimmick in ECW, he was 1 of the best sellers of hardcore wrestling, as he would have bled like Ric Flair in a good grudge match. As the years went by, he evolved as a performer. Sure, he piled on the pounds, but his wrestling improved. He became a great technician, and he's 1 of few North American wrestlers who effectively combined American wrestling with Japanese Strong Style. Outside of several dark and squash matches, He didn't sign with the WWE, and it doesn't matter at all. In the end, they are missing out on a great talent."

8.33
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 119
Number of comments: 36
10.0 39x
9.0 10x
8.0 48x
7.0 4x
6.0 18x
5.0 0x
4.0 0x
3.0 0x
2.0 0x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 8.40
Average in 2014: 10.00
Average in 2013: 9.11
Average in 2012: 9.00
Average in 2011: 8.22
Average in 2010: 8.14
Average in 2009: 9.00
Average in 2008: 8.94
Average in 2007: 7.90

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Jon Moxley (Independent, 2009)
Jon Moxley: "I don't sing, I don't dance, I don't do tricks. I'm not computer-programmed. Nobody pulls me by puppet strings. That's not the way I like it. So, they will all tell you that I'm no good, that I'm trouble... a waste of talent, worthless indy-trash, right?...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
splat
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.