CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open your personal notebook and create a note about any database entry. This feature allows you to create a collection of personal notes, for example to track wrestling shows that you want to watch at a later time.

Sabu

Active

Also known as Terry Brunk, Terry Snuka

Current gimmick: Sabu
Promotion: Freelancer
Age: 49 years
Real name: Terry Michael Brunk
Birthday: 12.12.1964
Birthplace: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Sex: male
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Weight: 224 lbs (102 kg)
Relatives in wrestling: The Sheik (Onkel)
Background in sports: Ringen
Alter egos: Sabu
Terry Brunk
Terry Snuka
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Promoter
Trainer
Beginning of in-ring career: 1985
Wrestling style: Techniker, High Flyer, Hardcore
Trainer: The Sheik
Nickname(s): "Human Highlight Reel", "The Homicidal Suicidal Genocidal Death-Defying Maniac"
Trademark holds: Arabian Facebuster, Camel Clutch, Arabian Skullcrusher, Air Sabu, Triple Jump Moonsault
Sabu
Sabu (Independent, 1985) Sabu (Independent, 1993) Sabu (NJPW, 1995) Sabu (ECW, 1996) Sabu (ECW, 1997) Sabu (Independent, 2001) Sabu (Independent, 2003) Sabu (HUSTLE, 2004) Sabu (TNA, 2005) Sabu (WWE, 2006) Sabu (WWE, 2007) Sabu (Independent, 2009) Sabu (TNA, 2010) Sabu (Independent, 2014)
- trägt aus jungen Jahren Teile einer zersplitterten Pistolenkugel im Gesicht, diese Verletzung zog er sich zu als er einem Freund zur Hilfe eilte, der aus kurzer Distanz beschossen wurde
- popularisierte Tables Matches in Nordamerika Anfang der 90er
- bei einem Match gegen Chris Benoit 1994 wurde ihm versehentlich das Genick gebrochen, wenige Tage später stand er wieder im Ring
- brach sich bei einem Match gegen den Sandman den Unterkieferknochen, beendete das Match jedoch nachdem er sich das Gesicht mit Tape zusammen band
- riss sich in der ECW in einem Barbed Wire Match gegen Terry Funk den Oberarm am Stacheldraht auf und band die stark blutende Wunde mit Klebeband zusammen, um das Match noch zu beenden
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
dantethescrub wrote on 26.05.2014:
[9.0] "Sabu is a highly misunderstood Pro Wrestler. His high flying offense is way ahead of it's time.... but could be overlooked. Well into the 1990's you had guys like Sasuke, Hayabusa, Scorpio or Rey Mysterio kind of perfecting the craft that Sabu help build. Sabu is like a last of his breed, wild antics and not giving a damn what he does to himself (as long as his opponent is way at worse for wear as much as he is), his old school mentality that his uncle, the late great The Shiek help build, earned him the name "The Human Highlight Reel"and helping him perfect "His" style. Sabu also doesn't get enough credit for his mat work. When some think of mat work they think of Rega, Malenko, Benoit or Johnny Saint-Fancy escapes and whatnot. Those are cool but people fail to realize that Sabu is fundamental sound on the mat, in the sense that he wears down his oppenets and grind them out. Some may call him botchy or whatever but what do you call a man with nothing to lose ? ."
itagorehorror wrote on 28.12.2013:
[9.0] "Sabu, especially in his time, one of the most hardcore wrestlers around. With companies like Big Japan Pro Wrestling, Freedoms, CZW etc. who continue to create more hardcore wrestling Sabu's work sometimes looks less extreme but there is one thing that most of the wrestlers in these companies don't have, and that's the charisma that Sabu had. The character suited him amazingly well and got along fine with his crazy stunts and his scarred body. Sabu always puts his body on the line for the fans. Most guys would quit the match when half their bicep was torn appart, but not Sabu. The fans had paid to see a show and that is what he would give them, no matter what."

7.67
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 277
Number of comments: 121
10.0 68x
9.0 17x
8.0 96x
7.0 19x
6.0 49x
5.0 4x
4.0 17x
3.0 2x
2.0 5x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 7.70
Average in 2014: 8.25
Average in 2013: 7.56
Average in 2012: 8.88
Average in 2011: 7.94
Average in 2010: 7.64
Average in 2009: 7.84
Average in 2008: 8.15
Average in 2007: 7.34

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Matt Morgan (TNA, 2009)
SoCal Val: "Matt Morgan, it appears that tonight, you're right smack in the middle of a family war between the Main Event Mafia and the World Elite. So, how are you going to remain focused on your match tonight against Eric Young when everything is at such ...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
urnanderson
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.