CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the print window, which enables you to view a printer-friendly version of the page that you are currently viewing. It works on all pages on the main site, not just database entries. The printer-friendly version does not have a header or menus, so that the focus is on the actual content that you want to print for your private archives.

Eddie Edwards

Active

Also known as John Cahill

Current gimmick: Eddie Edwards
Promotion: Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
Age: 30 years
Birthday: 30.12.1983
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Sex: male
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Weight: 213 lbs (97 kg)
WWW: http://e-edwards.net
https://twitter.com/TheEddieEdwards
Alter egos: Eddie Edwards
John Cahill
Roles: Singles Wrestler (2002 - today)
Tag Team Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 2002
Wrestling style: Techniker, High Flyer
Trainer: Killer Kowalski, Yoshinari Ogawa & Tamon Honda
Nickname(s): "Die Hard"
Trademark holds: Achilles Lock, Die Hard, Chin Checker, Lionsault, Thrust Kick
Eddie Edwards
Eddie Edwards (Independent, 2004) Eddie Edwards (Independent, 2005) Eddie Edwards (Independent, 2007) Eddie Edwards (Independent, 2008) Eddie Edwards (ROH, 2009) Eddie Edwards (ROH, 2010) Eddie Edwards (ROH, 2011) Eddie Edwards (ROH, 2012) Eddie Edwards (ROH, 2013) Eddie Edwards (TNA, 2014)
- erster Triple Crown-Sieger der ROH-Geschichte (ROH Television Champion, ROH Tag Team Champion und ROH World Champion)
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
Phenomenal91 wrote on 12.08.2014:
[7.0] "Don't get me wrong: Eddie Edwards is a great wrestler. He wouldn't have achieved so much success in the greatest wrestling company in the world if he wasn't. But he seems to lack his tag partner Davey Richards' aggressiveness and intensity. He makes up for it with skill, but that missing factor (along with sharing his partner Davey's weakness in the area of personality and mic skills) makes me lower his rating below Davey's."
kelsey wrote on 14.02.2014:
[8.0] "Eddie Edwards is a great wrestler. He has great submission and technical skills. He can pull off matches that are above **** which is good. He also has OK mic skills. This man is an amazing talent. He is one of the best in the wrestling business today."
Paul Allain wrote on 12.12.2013:
[8.0] "Starting as a sidekick to Davey Richards, Eddie Edwards rose to be a top star in ROH and independent wrestling fédérations. His well-rounded abilities makes him an asset against any opponent, and his surprise ROH World Title victory remains one of the best feel-good moment in the federation history. Die Hard is a worthy nickname, because it seems like nothing can prevent him from conquering everything Inside of the ring."
DrFever wrote on 11.03.2013:
[9.0] "Very impressed with Eddie Edwards, very tough wrestler"

7.55
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 94
Number of comments: 41
10.0 9x
9.0 20x
8.0 19x
7.0 22x
6.0 21x
5.0 3x
4.0 0x
3.0 0x
2.0 0x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 7.63
Average in 2014: 8.11
Average in 2013: 8.56
Average in 2012: 9.00
Average in 2011: 8.22
Average in 2010: 8.00
Average in 2009: 6.78
Average in 2008: 6.43
Average in 2007: 5.87

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Triple H (WWE, 2013)Stephanie McMahon (WWE, 2013)Randy Orton (WWE, 2013)John Cena (WWE, 2013)
Stephanie McMahon: "Welcome to this historic edition of Monday Night Raw. It's time for everyone in this arena, everyone around the world, all of the superstars and divas standing on that stage, all of the superstars and divas from the past, the present and the...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
cool_worldsmostpopularentrance
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.