CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the suggestion window, which enables you to send us a suggestion for improvement of the viewed database entry. Did we write the name of a wrestler incorrect, have we given the wrong date for a show or is the database entry missing some important information? Using the suggestion system you can be sure that we will review your suggestion thoroughly and fix our mistakes as soon as possible.

Great Khali

Active

Also known as Giant Singh, Gigante Singh, Giant, Dalip Singh

Current gimmick: Great Khali
Promotion: World Wrestling Entertainment (SmackDown)
Age: 41 years
Real name: Dalip Singh Rana
Birthday: 27.08.1972
Birthplace: Dhirana, Himachal Pradesh, Indien
Sex: male
Height: 7' 1" (216 cm)
Weight: 418 lbs (190 kg)
Background in sports: Bodybuilding
WWW: https://twitter.com/GreatKhaliSays
Alter egos: Giant Singh
    a.k.a.  Gigante Singh
    a.k.a.  Giant
    a.k.a.  Dalip Singh
Great Khali
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 07.10.2000
In-ring experience: 13 years
Wrestling style: Powerhouse
Trainer: APW Boot Camp
Nickname(s): "The Next Big Thing", "The Punjabi Nightmare", "The Punjabi Playboy"
Trademark holds: Khali Vice Grip, Punjabi Plunge/Khali Bomb, Giant Claw, Giant Chop, Nodowa Otoshi
Great Khali
Giant Singh (NJPW, 2001) Dalip Singh (Independent, 2004) The Great Khali (WWE, 2006) The Great Khali (WWE, 2007) The Great Khali (WWE, 2008) Great Khali (WWE, 2009) Great Khali (WWE, 2010) The Great Khali (WWE, 2011) The Great Khali (WWE, 2012) The Great Khali (WWE, 2013) Great Khali (WWE, 2014)
- arbeitete vor seiner Zeit als Wrestler als Polizist
- war 1997 und 1998 Mr. India im Bodybuilding
- war 2001 an dem Trainingsunfall des APW-Schülers Brian Ong beteiligt, der bei einer Powerbomb des Riesen tödlich verletzt wurde - die Schuld daran wurde von einem Gericht aber APW (und Ong selbst) gegeben
- engagiert sich in seiner Heimat stark für arme und benachteiligte Kinder
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
L3NA wrote on 24.05.2014:
[1.0] "A very stale act that has been dragged for a while now. I understad the concept, but the execution simply does not suffice."
kelsey wrote on 24.04.2014:
[0.0] "I do not know how Vince pushed this man. He was bad in APW apparantly. He could not wrestle well. He sucks on the mic. He cannot wrestle well only good at brawling. His matches are dull."
Ruiner87 wrote on 16.03.2014:
[3.0] "The man can't wrestle, but by some miracle, he's managed to have at least a couple of good singles matches in the WWE, and he seems like a nice guy. He's not the worst giant wrestler in history, which at least counts for something."
AriesMark wrote on 16.02.2014:
[0.0] "Completely unwatchable. Terrible worker overall. His moveset is bland, boring, generic, and one dimensional. The only big man that I would possibly give a worse rating too (if possible) was Giant Gonzales/El Gigante"
ShawnDraven wrote on 05.01.2014:
[0.0] "His one offensive weapon is a chop. He can hardly move around the ring, and he looks like he doesn't understand what's going on around him. Worst big man ever."
yanus wrote on 15.12.2013:
[1.0] "Horrible wrestler, who looks lost almost all the time. His one saving grace - has a good physique for a giant and has a pretty distinct look, that makes him memorable."
BatistaTheAnimal3D wrote on 22.11.2013:
[10.0] "The Great Khalli of 2007 is the best in the world, Punjabi Prision Match vs Batista is Awesome"
Leone wrote on 28.10.2013:
[1.0] "When the Great Khali wrestled in New Japan over 10 years ago, he showed a surprising amount of skill for his size (Not too much, but at least you could see he was able to bend his knees). When he arrived to the WWE, it was evident that either WWE brought him in too late, or they told him to work minimalistically. His matches are terrible, he looks like a man walking on stilts, and the fact that they put him in the main event and put the World title on him once is an absolute joke. The Undertaker was unable to work a decent match with him. That's how bad he is."
jchiofal wrote on 26.10.2013:
[0.0] "Khali is one of the absolutely worst, and least entertaining wrestlers I have ever seen."
HammertonWay wrote on 21.10.2013:
[1.0] "Why is this man still here? The man was a gimmick long overplayed yet always hyped. It got pathetic real fast."

2.75
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 750
Number of comments: 448
10.0 21x
9.0 4x
8.0 43x
7.0 12x
6.0 49x
5.0 32x
4.0 108x
3.0 32x
2.0 164x
1.0 83x
0.0 202x
Average Rating: 2.76
Average in 2014: 2.13
Average in 2013: 1.74
Average in 2012: 2.52
Average in 2011: 2.46
Average in 2010: 2.74
Average in 2009: 3.85
Average in 2008: 2.98
Average in 2007: 2.62

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
CM Punk (WWE, 2013)Paul Heyman (WWE, 2013)
CM Punk: "Now I don't really know what to say right now. There's so much goin' on upstairs. But what I do know is that Paul Heyman was out here earlier. Paul Heyman had a lot of things to say that were personal to me. A lot of buttons he pushed. Sir, you paid your...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
cool_flyinbriandanielson
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.