CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using the Contact form you may contact us at any time, even if you have not yet registered to be an inmate of the biggest cage in the world. Regardless of the type of your request, we will try to answer you as soon as possible.

Fandango

Active

Also known as Johnny Curtis

Current gimmick: Fandango
Promotion: World Wrestling Entertainment (RAW)
Age: 33 years
Real name: Curtis Jonathan Hussey
Birthday: 22.07.1981
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Sex: male
Height: 6' 3" (191 cm)
Weight: 240 lbs (109 kg)
WWW: https://twitter.com/WWEFandango
Alter egos: Fandango
Johnny Curtis
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
WWE Development Wrestler (2007 - today)
Beginning of in-ring career: 09.1999
Wrestling style: Techniker
Trainer: Bill DeMott & Larry Huntley
Nickname(s): "Premier Player", "The Thoroughbred"
Trademark holds: A Bid Farewell, Air Raid Crash, Maine Jam, Top Rope Legdrop
Fandango
Johnny Curtis (Independent, 2005) Johnny Curtis (DSW, 2007) Johnny Curtis (FCW, 2008) Johnny Curtis (FCW, 2009) Johnny Curtis (WWE, 2010) Johnny Curtis (WWE, 2011) Johnny Curtis (WWE, 2012) Fandango (WWE, 2013) Fandango (WWE, 2014)
- ehemaliges Model
- gewann als Johnny Curtis die vierte Staffel von NXT
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
PWF wrote on 11.08.2014:
[7.0] "Deserves a bit more credit. I think people hold a grudge against him for beating Chris Jericho at Wrestlemania. He's a solid wrestler with good in-ring and mic skills and a different gimmick. Not a main event material but could be a solid midcarder if given some real rivalries. Could see him in an refreshing Intercontinental Championship run."
Szubak wrote on 28.07.2014:
[10.0] "Johnny Curtis was definitely a solid wrestler, and pretty confident on the mic. But the charisma wasn't there. The Rock and John Morrison both praised Fandango and said that they give him a lot of credit for taking his role and embracing it. No one else would be able to play this gimmick better. That is why I'm a fan of his character."
L3NA wrote on 24.05.2014:
[7.0] "Very entertaining and does wonders with his schtick. Not the best wrestler, but given his gimmick, that's not exactly what most people demand."
kelsey wrote on 24.04.2014:
[7.0] "Fandango has average mic skills. He is a bad worker. He does have charisma. He is an average wrestler. He has athleticism. He can sell OK. He has a solid gimmick,"
Super Josh wrote on 29.03.2014:
[6.0] "Fandangooooo. He is alright. He should not have been able to beat Chris Jericho at WrestleMania 29. His dancing in cool and Summer Rae rocks but he is sorta boring to me"
version1 wrote on 18.02.2014:
[6.0] "He is ridicilously underrated. He has a good mic- and wrestling skills, and he was so close to become a new breakout star. Such a shame that concussion killed his push, because i've would liked to see Fandango as IC or US champion."
yanus wrote on 18.01.2014:
[6.0] "They gave him a ridiculous gimmick and he made it work, so kudos to him. Decent between the ropes, but it is somewhat worrisome that his entrance music and valet are more over with the fans than him"
HammertonWay wrote on 21.10.2013:
[7.0] "Fandango was so close in making a breakthrough, but a concussion halted all of that. It's sad to see that he isn't really doing better right now, but it is too soon to count him out."
TheIbar wrote on 03.05.2013:
[10.0] "This guy is great. I absolutely love his gimmick. It reminds me of Attitude Era with its "variety of gimmicks" style. We've seen only one PPV match with Fandango and I was pretty impressed with it. The whole Jericho vs. Fandango feud belongs to Attitude Era. Once again Fandango is amazing, may be it is not clear to this moment how good or bad he is in the ring, but his strong character is already in development. Furthermore, his female companions are very beautiful, I watch every Fandango entrance with great pleasure."
jchiofal wrote on 08.04.2013:
[10.0] "Underrated, under-appreciated, and under-used. These are three words which define Johnny Curtis. He is agile wrestler, and has a great look. He is also a good wrestler in terms of technical ability. On the most recent NXT, he proved he can carry a gimmick, and has a tremendous amount of charisma. On the main roster, he has taken one of the most ridiculous, un-workable gimmicks, and created a fantastic heel. I often find myself literally laughing out loud when he is onscreen."

6.30
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 95
Number of comments: 59
10.0 7x
9.0 8x
8.0 7x
7.0 24x
6.0 20x
5.0 16x
4.0 9x
3.0 1x
2.0 0x
1.0 0x
0.0 3x
Average Rating: 6.37
Average in 2014: 5.59
Average in 2013: 6.68
Average in 2012: 7.00
Average in 2011: 7.63
Average in 2010: 7.00
Average in 2009: 7.00

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Andy Kaufman (Independent, 198x)
Andy Kaufman: "Hello, ladies and gentlemen. I'm Andy Kaufman as of course most of you know. Uh, I have a lot of unfinished business in the South. First and foremost in my mind is taking care of that dumb hillbilly, Jerry Lawler. I really wanna take care of him,...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
hungry
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.