CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the print window, which enables you to view a printer-friendly version of the page that you are currently viewing. It works on all pages on the main site, not just database entries. The printer-friendly version does not have a header or menus, so that the focus is on the actual content that you want to print for your private archives.

Leatherface

Active

Also known as Corporal Kirchner, Colonel Kirchner, Super Leather, Super Leather Face, Original Leatherface, Freddie Krueger, RT Reynolds, Mike Kirchner, Axe

Current gimmick: Leatherface
Promotion: Freelancer
Age: 56 years
Real name: Michael Kirchner
Birthday: 07.09.1957
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Sex: male
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Weight: 253 lbs (115 kg)
WWW: http://www.myspace.com/corporalkirschner
Alter egos: Axe
Corporal Kirchner
    a.k.a.  Colonel Kirchner
Freddie Krueger
Leatherface
    a.k.a.  Super Leather
    a.k.a.  Super Leather Face
    a.k.a.  Original Leatherface
Mike Kirchner
RT Reynolds
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Beginning of in-ring career: 1980
Wrestling style: Allrounder, Brawler
Trademark holds: Corporal Clutch, Football Tackle, Short-Arm Clothesline
Leatherface
Corporal Kirchner (WWF, 1986) Leatherface (Independent, 1994) Leatherface (Japan, 1995) Leatherface (Independent, 199x)
- wurde von der WWF mit einem Patriotengimmick als Ersatz für Sgt. Slaughter aufgebaut, als der zeitweise die Liga verließ
- saß wegen einer Schlägerei sechs Monate in einem japanischen Gefängnis
- arbeitet heute als Fernfahrer
- wurde im Oktober 2006 von der offiziellen WWE-Homepage für tot erklärt, erfreut sich jedoch bester Gesundheit
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
itagorehorror wrote on 05.01.2014:
[8.0] "With his Leatherface gimmick Kirchner portrayed one of my favorite wrestling characters of all times. 9 times out of 10 his entrance would last at least half as long as the match, and why not? His entrance probably was the most exciting things. He'd come out with a snorring chainsaw and would go immediately into the crowd scarring the living hell outta everybody. The Japanese loved the brutal Leatherface gimmick and so do I. There wasn't much wrestling involved in his matches in Japan but man were his matches awesome. He'd clime up unstable scaffoldings to fight and powerbombed guys on beds of nails. The guy is a pure brawler. 90% of his matches took place outside the ring, right in the crowd. Kirchner IS Leatherface. Many have portrayed the character but none of them have come close to the brutal charisma that Kirchner brought to the gimmick."
Leone wrote on 04.11.2012:
[6.0] "He was fun as Leatherface in Japan, wasn't too bothered with the rest of his work. Legend has it that he was 1 of the toughest wrestlers WWE ever had, to a point that many were scared to work with him."

4.21
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 23
Number of comments: 7
10.0 0x
9.0 0x
8.0 2x
7.0 0x
6.0 3x
5.0 1x
4.0 13x
3.0 2x
2.0 2x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 4.39
Average in 2014: 8.00
Average in 2012: 5.00
Average in 2011: 2.00
Average in 2010: 3.50
Average in 2009: 4.00
Average in 2008: 4.29
Average in 2007: 4.44

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
The Miz (WWE, 2010)Eve Torres (WWE, 2009)Alex Riley (WWE, 2010)R-Truth (WWE, 2010)
The Miz: "I've accomplished more in my career than everyone in this arena can dream of achieving in their entire lives. But no matter how superior I am, to everyone in this arena or to anyone in that locker room, I am not a miracle worker. Last night at Bragging...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
cool_badfuture
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.