CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using the Contact form you may contact us at any time, even if you have not yet registered to be an inmate of the biggest cage in the world. Regardless of the type of your request, we will try to answer you as soon as possible.

Gail Kim

Active

Also known as La Felina

Current gimmick: Gail Kim
Promotion: Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
Age: 38 years
Real name: Kimberly Gail
Birthday: 20.02.1976
Birthplace: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Sex: female
Height: 5' 4" (162 cm)
Weight: 121 lbs (55 kg)
WWW: http://www.thegailkim.com
http://www.myspace.com/gailk77
Alter egos: Gail Kim
La Felina
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Valet
Beginning of in-ring career: 12.2000
Wrestling style: Techniker, High Flyer
Trainer: El Fuego, Fit Finlay & Ron Hutchison
Nickname(s): "The Queen Of The Cats"
Trademark holds: Eat Defeat, Christo
Gail Kim
Gail Kim (WWE, 2003) Gail Kim (WWE, 2004) Gail Kim (TNA, 2006) Gail Kim (TNA, 2007) Gail Kim (TNA, 2008) Gail Kim (WWE, 2009) Gail Kim (WWE, 2010) Gail Kim (TNA, 2011) Gail Kim (TNA, 2012) Gail Kim (TNA, 2013) Gail Kim (TNA, 2014)
- ist mit dem US-Fernsehkoch Robert Irvine verheiratet
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
Phenomenal91 wrote on 26.03.2014:
[10.0] "Never much in the way of personality or charisma, but absolutely one of the best wrestlers (female or otherwise) of her generation. Also, one of my favorite Divas/Knockouts of all time."
gaxal0 wrote on 09.03.2014:
[9.0] "Without a doubt the most hardest working women's wrester in American mainstream wrestling still going. Gail has given the TNA Knockout's division so much credibility, she's in the right place for her work to be given it's true aknowledgement."
ROFLcopter wrote on 16.01.2014:
[10.0] "Gail Kim is easily the best female wrestler in the mainstream today. She has a great body of work throughout her entire career, and seems to never be afraid to take her craft to the extreme."
rustybridge wrote on 16.11.2013:
[10.0] "I could go on and on about Gail, her skill, beauty, etc. However I'll sum it up in just 2 words: Simply Awesome!"
1goldcoin wrote on 15.11.2013:
[9.0] "One of my favorite heels of all time. Not a powerhouse but very crafty and very skilled in the ring."
WrestlingFan1991 wrote on 23.08.2013:
[10.0] "Another classic example of just how poorly the WWE looks after its women's division. Gail Kim despite only being 5'4 bring intelligence, agility, athleticism and diversity to the ring that many have never seen before. Gail Kim as a technical wrestler cab hit her opponents in so many different ways through her corner cross body attacks and uses the ring posts as a weapon of sorts. When she rejoined the WWE it looked as though she would reclaim gold within the coming months, but was shelved immediately afterwards. Although Kim would pick up a slew of victories on televised and house show tag team action matches, her one on one match victories would be scarce to come by( except for the occasions on WWE SuperStars). Being undervalued, Kim would resign with TNA. Since then Kim has been utilized at her maximum capacity. Now if only she would make a few more appearances on the Independent Circuit."
Blodyxe wrote on 12.07.2013:
[7.0] "Gail is one of the best women in wrestling now. Good looks, nice in-ring skills, can make opponent look normal (Taryn Terrell). And I also like her "Puppets on the String" theme."
King Peke wrote on 02.06.2013:
[10.0] "One of the most misused female wrestlers during her tenure in WWE. Gail literally has it all, technical ability, high flying moves, realistic strikes and stunning beauty. I was so disappointed she never got the shot she deserved and was constantly being bumped for Kelly Kelly and Maryse. I'm happy she has always got the respect she is due in TNA. Amazing wrestler."
jchiofal wrote on 31.05.2013:
[10.0] "Gail Kim is one of, if not the best female wrestler in the world today. She is a high flyer, along with a submission specialist, and extremely technically sound in the ring. She has a charisma that most wrestlers, male or female, never have."
Leone wrote on 05.04.2013:
[9.0] "1 of the best ladies wrestlers in the last 10 years. WWE dropped the ball with her twice, completely misusing what they had. Thankfully it's possible to see her work at her best in TNA."

8.20
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 219
Number of comments: 87
10.0 60x
9.0 29x
8.0 77x
7.0 17x
6.0 33x
5.0 0x
4.0 2x
3.0 1x
2.0 0x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 8.24
Average in 2014: 8.80
Average in 2013: 8.67
Average in 2012: 9.50
Average in 2011: 7.50
Average in 2010: 8.06
Average in 2009: 8.71
Average in 2008: 8.07
Average in 2007: 7.91

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
The Undertaker (WWE, 2007)
The Undertaker: "Hell In A Cell. It's been called the devil's playground. But no one, including the devil himself, has entered that demonic structure more times than the Undertaker. And no man who stepped inside that cell has come out quite the same. So, I guess...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
kotr98
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.