CAGEMATCH Logo
Not logged in or registered.
Log In | Register | Password lost?
DeutschEnglish
»  Overview
»  Gimmicks
»  Workers
»  Overview
»  TV & PPV
»  Overview
»  Overview
»  Titles
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Overview
»  List
»  Teams
»  Names
»  List
»  List
»  List
»  List


Did you know... ?
Using this button you can open the ratings window, which enables you to rate or comment on all entries in our databases. You also get more details about the existing ratings of your fellow inmates as well as more information about the ratings system in general and how it should be used. And if you still have questions, just contact us for help. :-)

Afa

Inactive

Also known as Afa Anoai, Wild Samoan1, Samoan 1

Real name: Arthur Anoa'i Sr.
Birthday: 21.11.1942
Birthplace: Samoa
Sex: male
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Weight: 326 lbs (148 kg)
Relatives in wrestling: Sika (Bruder), Afa Jr. (Sohn), LA Smooth (Sohn), Samu (Sohn), Vale Anoai (Tochter), Yokozuna (Neffe), Rikishi (Neffe), Rosey (Neffe), Jamal (Neffe), The Rock (Neffe), Tonga Kid (Neffe), Black Pearl (Neffe), Gary Albright (Ex-Schwiegersohn)
WWW: http://www.wildsamoan.com
Alter egos: Afa
    a.k.a.  Afa Anoai
Wild Samoan1
    a.k.a.  Samoan 1
Roles: Singles Wrestler
Tag Team Wrestler
Promoter
Manager
Trainer
Beginning of in-ring career: 1971
End of in-ring career: 1994
Wrestling style: Brawler, Powerhouse
Trainer: Kurt von Steiger, Peter Maivia & Rocky Johnson
Nickname(s): "The Wild Samoan"
Trademark holds: Head Butt
Afa
Afa Anoa'i (NWA, 1975) Afa (Independent, 197x) Afa (WWF, 198x) Afa (WWF, 1994)
Latest comments of the CAGEMATCH inmates
AlexCampbellUA wrote on 28.09.2012:
[8.0] "Old School is best in WWE History. Afa makes good job."

6.81
Current Total Rating
Valid Votes: 46
Number of comments: 12
10.0 0x
9.0 1x
8.0 18x
7.0 7x
6.0 18x
5.0 2x
4.0 0x
3.0 0x
2.0 0x
1.0 0x
0.0 0x
Average Rating: 6.96
Average in 2013: 5.00
Average in 2012: 7.67
Average in 2011: 6.00
Average in 2010: 7.00
Average in 2009: 7.00
Average in 2008: 6.73
Average in 2007: 7.10

Your Options:
- Rate this item
- Comment on this item
- Read latest comments
- Read all comments

You have not
rated or commented on
this item yet.

Other:
- Details & History
- Ratings System Guide
- Ratings System Rules
- Help and formula
Do you know this promo?
Ingo Vollenberg (Europa, 2013)No picture available
Ingo Vollenberg: "Tut mir leid, dass ich hier die Party störe, aber ich habe was Wichtiges zu sagen. Es tut mir leid, aber ich brauche ein bisschen mehr Aufmerksamkeit für das, was ich sagen möchte. Und ich glaube, dafür ist es hier ein bisschen zu voll drin. Und...Read on!

Do you know this picture?
cool_iloveyou
 
Amazon LogoIf you buy stuff from Amazon using this link, we receive a minor promotional bonus -- from Amazon, not from you. :)
If you like this site, please consider a small donation that will keep the site alive and advertising-free in the future. Thank you very much in advance.